NYSE · LOARConsumer DiscretionaryAutomotive & Transportation Equipment

Loar Holdings Inc. (LOAR)

$68.42+0.75%
Close Nov 3, 2026 · split-adjusted
Nov 3, 2026$68.42▼ 12.15% in range
Nov 3, 2025Low $53.75 · High $81.29Nov 3, 2026
What changed · written from our data
As of Nov 3, 2026

Loar Holdings closed at $68.42 on Nov 3, up 0.75%, 15.8% below its 52-week closing high. Volume of 7.0M shares was 8.18× its 20-day average (well above normal).

Split-adjusted performance: +9.7% over one month, +18.5% over six months, -13.5% over one year.

In the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026, revenue was $171.58M, up 39.4% from a year earlier, with a net margin of 9.8%.

Short interest was 7.5M shares at the Oct 15 settlement, up 6.2% from the prior report (17.6% of float, 10.5 days to cover).

Market cap$6.41B93.7M shares
Revenue · quarter$171.6M+39.4% YoY
Diluted EPS$0.18+5.9% YoY
P/E · TTM94.3×P/S 10.9×
Net margin9.8%Gross 53.2%
Dividend yieldNone
52-week range53.75 – 81.29−15.8% from high
Volume7.0M8.18× 20-day avg
Volatility · 60d37.5%Annualised
Short % of float17.6%10.5 days to cover
Net cash-$829.9MCash $122.4M
Next earnings—Not scheduled
Split-adjusted performance
1W +11.4%1M +9.7%3M −9.6%6M +18.5%YTD +0.6%1Y −13.5%3Y —5Y —

Earnings reactions

History →

No reported quarters with price history yet.

Rank within Automotive & Transportation Equipment

Percentile among 104 companies (100 = best)

6-month momentum90
Revenue growth84
Net margin82
Value (low P/E)9
Size73

Industry medians: 6-month return −9.5%, revenue growth +10.8%, net margin 1.8%, P/E 20.8×.

Short interest

Details →
Shares short7.5M+6.2% vs prior
Days to cover10.5Settled Oct 15
% of float17.6%
Short vol. 10d51.6%of daily volume

Closest peers by size in Automotive & Transportation Equipment

CompanyPriceToday6MRev. growthNet marginP/EMkt cap
LOARLoar Holdings$68.42+0.75%+18.5%+39.4%9.8%94.3$6.41B
AVAVAeroVironment$123.53+0.37%−25.9%+5.7%−1.1%—$6.28BCompare
MODModine Manufacturing Co$125.45+1.71%−53.8%+28.0%8.5%46.3$6.67BCompare
FSSFederal Signal$117.14+0.11%−3.6%+18.1%12.1%24.1$7.15BCompare
LEALear$116.77−4.51%−11.3%+1.6%2.4%9.6$5.63BCompare
BETABeta Technologies$23.64+16.00%+37.6%—−1014.8%—$5.53BCompare
KTOSKratos Defense & Security Solutions$40.99+1.89%−30.9%+30.5%1.0%249.7$7.72BCompare
KRMNKarman Holdings$39.51+0.97%−37.2%+58.2%7.7%140.8$5.24BCompare
SAROStandardAero$25.23+0.40%+0.5%+4.6%6.1%25.8$8.35BCompare

News about Loar Holdings

All news →

No recent articles focused on Loar Holdings. 3 articles mention it in passing.

Quick answers

What does Loar Holdings do?
Loar Holdings Inc in the design, manufacture, and sale of niche aerospace and defense components that are essential for today's aircraft and aerospace and defense systems. Its manufactured products includes auto throttles, lap-belt airbags, two- and three-point seat belts, water purification systems, fire barriers, polyimide washers and bushings, latches, hold-open and tie rods, temperature and fluid sensors and switches, carbon and metallic brake discs, fluid and pneumatic-based ice protection, RAM air components, sealing solutions and motion and actuation devices, among others.
What is LOAR's market cap?
$6.41B, based on the Nov 3 close of $68.42.
What is LOAR's P/E ratio?
94.3× trailing-twelve-month earnings of $68M.
Does Loar Holdings pay a dividend?
No regular cash dividend has been paid in the last year.
How much of LOAR is sold short?
7.5M shares, 17.6% of float, as of Oct 15, 2026.
What sector is LOAR in?
Consumer Discretionary, in the Automotive & Transportation Equipment industry.

About Loar Holdings

Loar Holdings Inc in the design, manufacture, and sale of niche aerospace and defense components that are essential for today's aircraft and aerospace and defense systems. Its manufactured products includes auto throttles, lap-belt airbags, two- and three-point seat belts, water purification systems, fire barriers, polyimide washers and bushings, latches, hold-open and tie rods, temperature and fluid sensors and switches, carbon and metallic brake discs, fluid and pneumatic-based ice protection, RAM air components, sealing solutions and motion and actuation devices, among others. Its operations are organized and managed as one segment designed to offer its customers aerospace-related parts and supplies.

HQ: White Plains, NY1,700 employeesListed Apr 25, 2024loargroup.com

Sources: Massive / Polygon daily aggregates (split-adjusted) · SEC filings via Massive · FINRA settlements via Massive · Financial Modeling Prep. Figures are dated where shown; research is informational, not investment advice. Methodology