NASDAQ · VRAMaterialsMaterials Manufacturing

Vera Bradley, Inc. (VRA)

$7.40+5.71%
Close Nov 4, 2026 · split-adjusted
Nov 3, 2026$7.00▲ 191.67% in range
Nov 3, 2025Low $1.80 · High $7.00Nov 3, 2026
What changed · written from our data
As of Nov 4, 2026

Vera Bradley closed at $7.40 on Nov 4, up 5.71% — matching its 52-week closing high. Volume of 343.9K shares was 0.68× its 20-day average (below normal).

Split-adjusted performance: +45.7% over one month, +78.7% over six months, +208.3% over one year.

In the quarter ended Aug 1, 2026, revenue was $71.65M, up 1.1% from a year earlier, with a net margin of 6.3%.

Short interest was 911.3K shares at the Oct 15 settlement, up 54.2% from the prior report (4.2% of float, 1.6 days to cover).

Market cap$212.3M28.7M shares
Revenue · quarter$71.6M+1.1% YoY
Diluted EPS$0.15—
P/E · TTM—P/S 0.8×
Net margin6.3%Gross 59.8%
Dividend yieldNone
52-week range1.80 – 7.400.0% from high
Volume343.9K0.68× 20-day avg
Volatility · 60d79.1%Annualised
Short % of float4.2%1.6 days to cover
Net cash$34.2MCash $34.2M
Next earnings—Not scheduled
Split-adjusted performance
1W +16.0%1M +45.7%3M +118.9%6M +78.7%YTD +205.8%1Y +208.3%3Y +0.3%5Y −22.9%

Earnings reactions

History →

No reported quarters with price history yet.

Rank within Materials Manufacturing

Percentile among 114 companies (100 = best)

6-month momentum98
Revenue growth15
Net margin47
Value (low P/E)—
Size15

Industry medians: 6-month return −0.6%, revenue growth +10.1%, net margin 6.5%, P/E 21.6×.

Short interest

Details →
Shares short911.3K+54.2% vs prior
Days to cover1.6Settled Oct 15
% of float4.2%
Short vol. 10d52.1%of daily volume

Closest peers by size in Materials Manufacturing

CompanyPriceToday6MRev. growthNet marginP/EMkt cap
VRAVera Bradley$7.40+5.71%+78.7%+1.1%6.3%—$212.3M
LCUTLifetime Brands$8.74+2.94%+56.9%+7.4%13.9%6.3$200.9MCompare
CMTCore Molding Technologies$21.41+3.01%−12.7%−20.8%2.8%25.8$189.4MCompare
TGTredegar$7.34+1.80%−27.3%+20.7%2.8%7.7$255.6MCompare
NKLRTerra Innovatum Global N.V$2.36+2.61%−64.5%———$260.2MCompare
EMLEastern$28.36−1.25%+26.0%−11.9%9.1%21.2$170.7MCompare
OFLXOmega Flex$26.24−1.06%−14.5%+6.0%9.2%25.2$264.9MCompare
BOOMDMC Global$8.07−8.92%+9.2%+14.1%6.9%—$165.8MCompare
ACUAcme United$71.66+3.11%+69.7%+16.1%8.1%28.0$274.7MCompare

Quick answers

What does Vera Bradley do?
Vera Bradley Inc designs women's handbags, luggage, and travel items, fashion and home accessories, and gifts. Each category comprises a substantial component of total sales, with the bags category comprising the majority of the company's sales are made directly to customers through Vera Bradley's retail stores and e-commerce sites.
What is VRA's market cap?
$212.30M, based on the Nov 4 close of $7.40.
Does Vera Bradley pay a dividend?
No regular cash dividend has been paid in the last year.
How much of VRA is sold short?
911.3K shares, 4.2% of float, as of Oct 15, 2026.
What sector is VRA in?
Materials, in the Materials Manufacturing industry.

About Vera Bradley

Vera Bradley Inc designs women's handbags, luggage, and travel items, fashion and home accessories, and gifts. Each category comprises a substantial component of total sales, with the bags category comprising the majority of the company's sales are made directly to customers through Vera Bradley's retail stores and e-commerce sites. The company also has a substantial wholesale business selling to specialty retail and department stores. Almost all company sales are in the United States. Vera Bradley uses third-party manufacturers in Asia to produce its products, and the company distributes the products through its distribution center in Indiana. The Company has three reportable segments: Vera Bradley Direct and Vera Bradley Indirect.

HQ: Roanoke, IN1,360 employeesListed Oct 21, 2010verabradley.com

Sources: Massive / Polygon daily aggregates (split-adjusted) · SEC filings via Massive · FINRA settlements via Massive · Financial Modeling Prep. Figures are dated where shown; research is informational, not investment advice. Methodology