NYSE · VFCConsumer DiscretionaryTextiles, Apparel & Publishing

V.F. Corporation (VFC)

$20.32−2.91%
Close Nov 5, 2026 · split-adjusted
Nov 4, 2026$20.93▲ 52.11% in range
Nov 4, 2025Low $12.62 · High $21.55Nov 4, 2026
What changed · written from our data
As of Nov 5, 2026

V.F. closed at $20.32 on Nov 5, down 2.91%, 5.7% below its 52-week closing high. Volume of 16.9M shares was 1.43× its 20-day average (above normal).

Split-adjusted performance: +41.3% over one month, +6.6% over six months, +47.7% over one year.

In the quarter ended Sep 26, 2026, revenue was $2.70B, down 3.8% from a year earlier, with a net margin of 10.6%.

Short interest was 37.1M shares at the Oct 15 settlement, up 2.8% from the prior report (12.7% of float, 3.0 days to cover).

Market cap$8.00B393.6M shares
Revenue · quarter$2.70B−3.8% YoY
Diluted EPS$0.71+47.9% YoY
P/E · TTM21.6×P/S 0.9×
Net margin10.6%Gross 55.4%
Dividend yield1.77%$0.09 last paid
52-week range12.62 – 21.55−5.7% from high
Volume16.9M1.43× 20-day avg
Volatility · 60d36.9%Annualised
Short % of float12.7%3.1 days to cover
Net cash-$3.10BCash $443.0M
Next earnings—Not scheduled
Split-adjusted performance
1W +10.9%1M +41.3%3M +35.6%6M +6.6%YTD +12.4%1Y +47.7%3Y +37.9%5Y −72.1%

Earnings reactions

History →

No reported quarters with price history yet.

Rank within Textiles, Apparel & Publishing

Percentile among 81 companies (100 = best)

6-month momentum60
Revenue growth20
Net margin80
Value (low P/E)41
Size83

Industry medians: 6-month return +1.7%, revenue growth +1.4%, net margin 3.3%, P/E 19.0×.

Short interest

Details →
Shares short37.1M+2.8% vs prior
Days to cover3.1Settled Oct 15
% of float12.7%
Short vol. 10d49.8%of daily volume

Closest peers by size in Textiles, Apparel & Publishing

CompanyPriceToday6MRev. growthNet marginP/EMkt cap
VFCV.F.$20.32−2.91%+6.6%−3.8%10.6%21.6$8.00B
MHKMohawk Industries$150.88−1.62%+46.9%+1.0%5.9%16.9$8.77BCompare
LEVILevi Strauss & Co$23.10−2.94%+1.5%−7.6%10.5%15.0$8.86BCompare
NYTNew York Times$65.57−1.40%−18.2%+11.2%12.3%26.9$10.58BCompare
TREXTrex$56.01−1.99%+42.9%+7.8%14.8%31.8$5.64BCompare
FBINFortune Brands Innovations$47.04−0.91%+20.4%−4.1%−1.9%37.7$5.62BCompare
LPXLouisiana-Pacific$76.97−2.35%+2.0%+4.2%3.3%79.2$5.38BCompare
REYNReynolds Consumer Products$24.53−2.39%+11.9%+1.4%6.1%16.0$5.17BCompare
SONSonoco Products$51.37−0.50%−0.7%−4.2%−35.9%—$5.08BCompare

Quick answers

What does V.F. do?
VF designs, produces, and distributes apparel, footwear, and accessories with a focus on active and outdoor brands. Its portfolio of 10 labels includes Vans, The North Face, Timberland, and Altra.
What is VFC's market cap?
$8B, based on the Nov 5 close of $20.32.
What is VFC's P/E ratio?
21.6× trailing-twelve-month earnings of $369.66M.
Does V.F. pay a dividend?
Yes. The latest regular dividend was $0.09 per share (ex-date Sep 10), an annualised yield of 1.77%.
How much of VFC is sold short?
37.1M shares, 12.7% of float, as of Oct 15, 2026.
What sector is VFC in?
Consumer Discretionary, in the Textiles, Apparel & Publishing industry.

About V.F.

VF designs, produces, and distributes apparel, footwear, and accessories with a focus on active and outdoor brands. Its portfolio of 10 labels includes Vans, The North Face, Timberland, and Altra. VF markets its products in the Americas, Europe, and Asia-Pacific through wholesale sales to retailers, e-commerce, and company-owned and partner-owned branded stores. Tracing its roots to 1899, VF has evolved into its present form through many brand acquisitions and divestitures.

HQ: Denver, CO26,000 employeesListed Jul 25, 1966vfc.com

Sources: Massive / Polygon daily aggregates (split-adjusted) · SEC filings via Massive · FINRA settlements via Massive · Financial Modeling Prep. Figures are dated where shown; research is informational, not investment advice. Methodology