NYSE · LEVIConsumer DiscretionaryTextiles, Apparel & Publishing

Levi Strauss & Co. Class A Common Stock (LEVI)

$23.10−2.94%
Close Nov 5, 2026 · split-adjusted
Nov 5, 2026$23.05▲ 18.39% in range
Nov 4, 2025Low $17.91 · High $25.53Nov 5, 2026
What changed · written from our data
As of Nov 5, 2026

Levi Strauss & closed at $23.10 on Nov 5, down 2.94%, 9.5% below its 52-week closing high. Volume of 2.6M shares was 0.57× its 20-day average (below normal).

Split-adjusted performance: +18.4% over one month, +1.5% over six months, +18.6% over one year.

In the quarter ended Aug 30, 2026, revenue was $1.61B, down 7.6% from a year earlier, with a net margin of 10.5%.

Short interest was 9.0M shares at the Oct 15 settlement, up 4.1% from the prior report (9.2% of float, 1.2 days to cover).

Market cap$8.86B383.5M shares
Revenue · quarter$1.61B−7.6% YoY
Diluted EPS$0.43−4.4% YoY
P/E · TTM15.0×P/S 1.3×
Net margin10.5%Gross 66.2%
Dividend yield2.77%$0.16 last paid
52-week range17.91 – 25.53−9.5% from high
Volume2.6M0.57× 20-day avg
Volatility · 60d30.7%Annualised
Short % of float9.2%1.2 days to cover
Net cash-$264.3MCash $779.3M
Next earnings—Not scheduled
Split-adjusted performance
1W +2.2%1M +18.4%3M −5.4%6M +1.5%YTD +11.4%1Y +18.6%3Y +69.0%5Y −11.6%

Earnings reactions

History →

No reported quarters with price history yet.

Rank within Textiles, Apparel & Publishing

Percentile among 81 companies (100 = best)

6-month momentum49
Revenue growth8
Net margin77
Value (low P/E)71
Size85

Industry medians: 6-month return +1.7%, revenue growth +1.4%, net margin 3.3%, P/E 19.0×.

Short interest

Details →
Shares short9.0M+4.1% vs prior
Days to cover1.2Settled Oct 15
% of float9.2%
Short vol. 10d55.1%of daily volume

Closest peers by size in Textiles, Apparel & Publishing

CompanyPriceToday6MRev. growthNet marginP/EMkt cap
LEVILevi Strauss & Co$23.10−2.94%+1.5%−7.6%10.5%15.0$8.86B
MHKMohawk Industries$150.88−1.62%+46.9%+1.0%5.9%16.9$8.77BCompare
VFCV.F.$20.32−2.91%+6.6%−3.8%10.6%21.6$8.00BCompare
NYTNew York Times$65.57−1.40%−18.2%+11.2%12.3%26.9$10.58BCompare
LULUlululemon athletica$111.77−0.26%−16.3%−4.3%13.6%9.1$12.95BCompare
TREXTrex$56.01−1.99%+42.9%+7.8%14.8%31.8$5.64BCompare
FBINFortune Brands Innovations$47.04−0.91%+20.4%−4.1%−1.9%37.7$5.62BCompare
NWSANews$26.48−13.35%−2.1%+10.8%7.7%24.9$14.24BCompare
AVYAvery Dennison$189.70−1.50%+14.6%+5.2%7.3%20.2$14.32BCompare

Quick answers

What does Levi Strauss & do?
Levi Strauss & Co is involved in designing, marketing, and selling products that include jeans, casual and dresses pants, tops, shorts, skirts, jackets, footwear, and related accessories directly or through third parties and licensees for men, women, and children under Levi's, Dockers, Signature by Levi Strauss & Co. and Denizen brands.
What is LEVI's market cap?
$8.86B, based on the Nov 5 close of $23.10.
What is LEVI's P/E ratio?
15.0× trailing-twelve-month earnings of $589.70M.
Does Levi Strauss & pay a dividend?
Yes. The latest regular dividend was $0.16 per share (ex-date Oct 21), an annualised yield of 2.77%.
How much of LEVI is sold short?
9.0M shares, 9.2% of float, as of Oct 15, 2026.
What sector is LEVI in?
Consumer Discretionary, in the Textiles, Apparel & Publishing industry.

About Levi Strauss & Co

Levi Strauss & Co is involved in designing, marketing, and selling products that include jeans, casual and dresses pants, tops, shorts, skirts, jackets, footwear, and related accessories directly or through third parties and licensees for men, women, and children under Levi's, Dockers, Signature by Levi Strauss & Co. and Denizen brands. The company manages its business according to three regional segments: the Americas, which is the key revenue driver; Europe; and Asia.

HQ: San Francisco, CA19,000 employeesListed Mar 21, 2019levistrauss.com

Sources: Massive / Polygon daily aggregates (split-adjusted) · SEC filings via Massive · FINRA settlements via Massive · Financial Modeling Prep. Figures are dated where shown; research is informational, not investment advice. Methodology