NYSE · STTechnologyIndustrial Instruments

Sensata Technologies Holding plc (ST)

$40.88−1.83%
Close Nov 4, 2026 · split-adjusted
Nov 4, 2026$40.88▲ 28.43% in range
Nov 3, 2025Low $28.53 · High $53.55Nov 4, 2026
What changed · written from our data
As of Nov 4, 2026

Sensata Technologies Holding closed at $40.88 on Nov 4, down 1.83%, 23.7% below its 52-week closing high. Volume of 671.3K shares was 0.45× its 20-day average (below normal).

Split-adjusted performance: -6.9% over one month, -10.6% over six months, +28.4% over one year.

In the quarter ended Sep 30, 2026, revenue was $1B, up 7.7% from a year earlier, with a net margin of 11.4%.

Short interest was 7.2M shares at the Oct 15 settlement, down 2.0% from the prior report (5.0% of float, 5.7 days to cover).

Market cap$5.95B145.6M shares
Revenue · quarter$1.00B+7.7% YoY
Diluted EPS$0.78—
P/E · TTM16.2×P/S 1.5×
Net margin11.4%Gross 33.1%
Dividend yield1.17%$0.12 last paid
52-week range28.53 – 53.55−23.7% from high
Volume671.3K0.45× 20-day avg
Volatility · 60d32.6%Annualised
Short % of float5.0%5.7 days to cover
Net cash-$1.86BCash $553.4M
Next earnings—Not scheduled
Split-adjusted performance
1W 0.0%1M −6.9%3M −11.8%6M −10.6%YTD +22.8%1Y +28.4%3Y +19.9%5Y −25.4%

Earnings reactions

History →

No reported quarters with price history yet.

Rank within Industrial Instruments

Percentile among 15 companies (100 = best)

6-month momentum43
Revenue growth31
Net margin50
Value (low P/E)100
Size43

Industry medians: 6-month return −2.7%, revenue growth +12.6%, net margin 11.4%, P/E 33.0×.

Short interest

Details →
Shares short7.2M−2.0% vs prior
Days to cover5.7Settled Oct 15
% of float5.0%
Short vol. 10d46.8%of daily volume

Closest peers by size in Industrial Instruments

CompanyPriceToday6MRev. growthNet marginP/EMkt cap
STSensata Technologies Holding$40.88−1.83%−10.6%+7.7%11.4%16.2$5.95B
RALRalliant$71.23−0.11%+51.5%—10.1%—$7.88BCompare
CGNXCognex$54.32−6.53%−12.8%+16.9%25.0%52.3$9.14BCompare
MKSIMKS$192.81−6.03%−34.4%+28.3%14.0%29.6$13.04BCompare
FTVFortive$68.59+2.66%+13.6%+7.8%15.6%31.3$20.41BCompare
KEYSKeysight Technologies$284.83−6.65%−22.3%+36.5%21.5%38.5$48.49BCompare
ROPRoper Technologies$490.61+3.60%+40.1%+7.6%22.3%18.7$48.52BCompare
MLABMesa Laboratories$128.32+2.26%+21.1%+1.0%4.7%149.6$718.1MCompare
AMEAmetek$234.92−5.50%−2.7%+17.3%19.2%33.0$53.86BCompare

Quick answers

What does Sensata Technologies Holding do?
Sensata Technologies is a global supplier of sensors and electrical protection for transportation and industrial applications. Sensata sells a bevy of pressure, temperature, force, and position sensors into the automotive, heavy vehicle, industrial, heating, ventilation, and cooling, and aerospace markets.
What is ST's market cap?
$5.95B, based on the Nov 4 close of $40.88.
What is ST's P/E ratio?
16.2× trailing-twelve-month earnings of $366.64M.
Does Sensata Technologies Holding pay a dividend?
Yes. The latest regular dividend was $0.12 per share (ex-date Aug 12), an annualised yield of 1.17%.
How much of ST is sold short?
7.2M shares, 5.0% of float, as of Oct 15, 2026.
What sector is ST in?
Technology, in the Industrial Instruments industry.

About Sensata Technologies Holding

Sensata Technologies is a global supplier of sensors and electrical protection for transportation and industrial applications. Sensata sells a bevy of pressure, temperature, force, and position sensors into the automotive, heavy vehicle, industrial, heating, ventilation, and cooling, and aerospace markets. It also sells electrical protection products, like contactors and relays. The majority of the firm's revenue comes from the automotive market, where it focuses on bumper-in applications.

HQ: Swindon, X017 employeesListed Mar 11, 2010sensata.com

Sources: Massive / Polygon daily aggregates (split-adjusted) · SEC filings via Massive · FINRA settlements via Massive · Financial Modeling Prep. Figures are dated where shown; research is informational, not investment advice. Methodology