NASDAQ · RMCFConsumer StaplesFood & Tobacco

Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc. Common Stock (RMCF)

$0.8407+2.52%
Close Nov 4, 2026 · split-adjusted
Nov 2, 2026$0.86▼ 48.47% in range
Nov 3, 2025Low $0.67 · High $2.91Nov 2, 2026
What changed · written from our data
As of Nov 4, 2026

Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory closed at $0.84 on Nov 4, up 2.52%, 71.1% below its 52-week closing high. Volume of 54.8K shares was 0.58× its 20-day average (below normal).

Split-adjusted performance: -8.2% over one month, -68.4% over six months, -49.7% over one year.

In the quarter ended Aug 31, 2026, revenue was $6.65M, down 2.5% from a year earlier, with a net margin of -19.3%.

Short interest was 103.6K shares at the Oct 15 settlement, up 34.5% from the prior report (2.2% of float, 1.0 days to cover).

Market cap$7.9M9.4M shares
Revenue · quarter$6.7M−2.5% YoY
Diluted EPS$-0.14—
P/E · TTM—P/S 0.3×
Net margin-19.3%Gross 8.2%
Dividend yieldNone$0.12 last paid
52-week range0.67 – 2.91−71.1% from high
Volume54.8K0.58× 20-day avg
Volatility · 60d189.2%Annualised
Short % of float2.2%1.0 days to cover
Net cash-$6.5MCash $416.0K
Next earnings—Not scheduled
Split-adjusted performance
1W +3.2%1M −8.2%3M +0.1%6M −68.4%YTD −55.8%1Y −49.7%3Y −78.7%5Y −90.2%

Earnings reactions

History →

No reported quarters with price history yet.

Rank within Food & Tobacco

Percentile among 81 companies (100 = best)

6-month momentum11
Revenue growth27
Net margin20
Value (low P/E)—
Size8

Industry medians: 6-month return −6.4%, revenue growth +1.2%, net margin 3.3%, P/E 20.0×.

Short interest

Details →
Shares short103.6K+34.5% vs prior
Days to cover1.0Settled Oct 15
% of float2.2%
Short vol. 10d47.0%of daily volume

Closest peers by size in Food & Tobacco

CompanyPriceToday6MRev. growthNet marginP/EMkt cap
RMCFRocky Mountain Chocolate Factory$0.8407+2.52%−68.4%−2.5%−19.3%—$7.9M
WVVIWillamette Valley Vineyards$1.67−3.47%−40.6%−1.6%−19.9%—$8.3MCompare
BRFHBarfresh Food Group$0.5410+0.19%−77.5%+189.7%−39.5%—$8.8MCompare
REEDReed's$1.01−0.98%−71.1%−21.4%−57.1%—$12.0MCompare
PLAGPlanet Green Holdings$0.3687−0.05%−82.3%+25146.1%−148.0%—$5.2MCompare
HAINHain Celestial Group$0.1502+3.73%−79.9%−27.6%−23.5%—$13.7MCompare
COOTAustralian Oilseeds Holdings Limited$0.2871−3.46%−55.0%———$14.0MCompare
AMSSAMASS Brands$0.3250+15.95%——−138.3%—$3.8MCompare
SRXHSRX Global$0.8871−8.05%−86.9%+26.9%−122.1%—$18.0MCompare

Quick answers

What does Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory do?
Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Inc operates as a manufacturer of chocolate candies and confectionery products. The company prepares numerous products, including caramel apples in the store.
What is RMCF's market cap?
$7.94M, based on the Nov 4 close of $0.84.
Does Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory pay a dividend?
No regular cash dividend has been paid in the last year.
How much of RMCF is sold short?
103.6K shares, 2.2% of float, as of Oct 15, 2026.
What sector is RMCF in?
Consumer Staples, in the Food & Tobacco industry.

About Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory

Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Inc operates as a manufacturer of chocolate candies and confectionery products. The company prepares numerous products, including caramel apples in the store. The business activity of the firm functions through Franchising, Manufacturing, Retail Stores, and Others. The company derives maximum revenue through manufacturing activities. The products of the company include varieties of Clusters, Caramels, Creams, Toffees, Mints, and Truffles.

HQ: Durango, CO160 employeesListed Feb 19, 1986rmcf.com

Sources: Massive / Polygon daily aggregates (split-adjusted) · SEC filings via Massive · FINRA settlements via Massive · Financial Modeling Prep. Figures are dated where shown; research is informational, not investment advice. Methodology