NYSE · RGRMaterialsMaterials Manufacturing

Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. (RGR)

$49.91+10.62%
Close Nov 4, 2026 · split-adjusted
Nov 4, 2026$48.76▲ 18.01% in range
Nov 3, 2025Low $28.81 · High $50.10Nov 4, 2026
What changed · written from our data
As of Nov 4, 2026

Sturm, Ruger & Company closed at $49.91 on Nov 4, up 10.62%, 0.4% below its 52-week closing high. Volume of 599.4K shares was 0.96× its 20-day average (close to normal).

Split-adjusted performance: +14.3% over one month, +23.2% over six months, +20.8% over one year.

In the quarter ended Jun 27, 2026, revenue was $158.06M, up 19.3% from a year earlier, with a net margin of 4.4%.

Short interest was 1.8M shares at the Oct 15 settlement, up 89.4% from the prior report (13.6% of float, 3.2 days to cover).

Market cap$797.5M16.0M shares
Revenue · quarter$158.1M+19.3% YoY
Diluted EPS$0.43—
P/E · TTM65.5×P/S 1.4×
Net margin4.4%Gross 21.3%
Dividend yield1.68%$0.21 last paid
52-week range28.81 – 50.10−0.4% from high
Volume599.4K0.96× 20-day avg
Volatility · 60d39.5%Annualised
Short % of float13.6%3.2 days to cover
Net cash$117.5MCash $117.5M
Next earnings—Not scheduled
Split-adjusted performance
1W +7.6%1M +14.3%3M +32.0%6M +23.2%YTD +52.9%1Y +20.8%3Y −7.6%5Y −35.3%

Earnings reactions

History →

No reported quarters with price history yet.

Rank within Materials Manufacturing

Percentile among 116 companies (100 = best)

6-month momentum79
Revenue growth68
Net margin37
Value (low P/E)5
Size36

Industry medians: 6-month return −0.7%, revenue growth +10.1%, net margin 6.5%, P/E 21.5×.

Short interest

Details →
Shares short1.8M+89.4% vs prior
Days to cover3.2Settled Oct 15
% of float13.6%
Short vol. 10d61.5%of daily volume

Closest peers by size in Materials Manufacturing

CompanyPriceToday6MRev. growthNet marginP/EMkt cap
RGRSturm, Ruger &$49.91+10.62%+23.2%+19.3%4.4%65.5$797.5M
OIO-I Glass$5.48+7.03%−39.7%−1.8%−0.8%—$843.6MCompare
MTUSMetallus$17.87−9.24%−6.3%+10.2%7.1%31.1$740.7MCompare
RMIXSuncrete$11.71+5.12%————$860.5MCompare
NWPXNWPX Infrastructure$91.93−4.42%−17.3%+18.8%10.2%16.6$885.3MCompare
SXCSUNCOKE ENERGY$10.45−2.70%+44.1%−0.2%4.5%—$886.9MCompare
JBIJanus International Group$5.00+6.84%−5.7%+2.4%4.6%20.5$682.2MCompare
LWLGLightwave Logic$4.30−8.12%−72.1%+27.9%−20194.2%—$662.9MCompare
SWIMLatham Group$8.18+11.75%+40.8%+14.4%6.5%180.7$962.3MCompare

Quick answers

What does Sturm, Ruger & Company do?
Sturm Ruger & Co Inc and its subsidiary are principally engaged in the design, manufacture, and sale of firearms to domestic customers. The company's design and manufacturing operations are in the United States, and almost all product content is domestic.
What is RGR's market cap?
$797.47M, based on the Nov 4 close of $49.91.
What is RGR's P/E ratio?
65.5× trailing-twelve-month earnings of $12.18M.
Does Sturm, Ruger & Company pay a dividend?
Yes. The latest regular dividend was $0.21 per share (ex-date Aug 14), an annualised yield of 1.68%.
How much of RGR is sold short?
1.8M shares, 13.6% of float, as of Oct 15, 2026.
What sector is RGR in?
Materials, in the Materials Manufacturing industry.

About Sturm, Ruger &

Sturm Ruger & Co Inc and its subsidiary are principally engaged in the design, manufacture, and sale of firearms to domestic customers. The company's design and manufacturing operations are in the United States, and almost all product content is domestic. The company has two reportable operating segments: firearms and castings. The firearms segment manufactures and sells rifles, pistols, and revolvers principally to a number of federally-licensed, independent wholesale distributors located in the United States. The castings segment manufactures and sells steel investment castings and metal injection molding parts. It generates maximum income from the sale of Firearms.

HQ: Mayodan, NC1,780 employeesListed Jan 2, 1973ruger.com

Sources: Massive / Polygon daily aggregates (split-adjusted) · SEC filings via Massive · FINRA settlements via Massive · Financial Modeling Prep. Figures are dated where shown; research is informational, not investment advice. Methodology