NYSE · MTUSMaterialsMaterials Manufacturing

Metallus Inc. (MTUS)

$17.87−9.24%
Close Nov 4, 2026 · split-adjusted
Nov 4, 2026$17.25▼ 2.93% in range
Nov 3, 2025Low $14.56 · High $22.03Nov 4, 2026
What changed · written from our data
As of Nov 4, 2026

Metallus closed at $17.87 on Nov 4, down 9.24%, 18.9% below its 52-week closing high. Volume of 1.3M shares was 4.27× its 20-day average (well above normal).

Split-adjusted performance: -14.6% over one month, -6.3% over six months, +0.6% over one year.

In the quarter ended Sep 30, 2026, revenue was $337.20M, up 10.2% from a year earlier, with a net margin of 7.1%.

Short interest was 1.9M shares at the Oct 15 settlement, down 5.3% from the prior report (5.3% of float, 5.5 days to cover).

Market cap$740.7M41.4M shares
Revenue · quarter$337.2M+10.2% YoY
Diluted EPS$0.55+189.5% YoY
P/E · TTM31.1×P/S 0.6×
Net margin7.1%Gross 10.8%
Dividend yieldNone
52-week range14.56 – 22.03−18.9% from high
Volume1.3M4.27× 20-day avg
Volatility · 60d42.9%Annualised
Short % of float5.3%5.6 days to cover
Net cash$95.6MCash $98.6M
Next earnings—Not scheduled
Split-adjusted performance
1W −15.6%1M −14.6%3M −16.6%6M −6.3%YTD +4.1%1Y +0.6%3Y —5Y —

Earnings reactions

History →

No reported quarters with price history yet.

Rank within Materials Manufacturing

Percentile among 116 companies (100 = best)

6-month momentum37
Revenue growth51
Net margin52
Value (low P/E)23
Size35

Industry medians: 6-month return −0.7%, revenue growth +10.1%, net margin 6.5%, P/E 21.5×.

Short interest

Details →
Shares short1.9M−5.3% vs prior
Days to cover5.6Settled Oct 15
% of float5.3%
Short vol. 10d64.5%of daily volume

Closest peers by size in Materials Manufacturing

CompanyPriceToday6MRev. growthNet marginP/EMkt cap
MTUSMetallus$17.87−9.24%−6.3%+10.2%7.1%31.1$740.7M
RGRSturm, Ruger &$49.91+10.62%+23.2%+19.3%4.4%65.5$797.5MCompare
JBIJanus International Group$5.00+6.84%−5.7%+2.4%4.6%20.5$682.2MCompare
LWLGLightwave Logic$4.30−8.12%−72.1%+27.9%−20194.2%—$662.9MCompare
OIO-I Glass$5.48+7.03%−39.7%−1.8%−0.8%—$843.6MCompare
SWBISmith & Wesson Brands$14.49+10.02%−2.8%+32.3%2.3%26.5$649.7MCompare
RMIXSuncrete$11.71+5.12%————$860.5MCompare
MATWMatthews International$20.32+3.41%−27.6%−29.6%−9.6%—$634.3MCompare
PKOHPark-Ohio Holdings$43.50−1.52%+43.8%+10.0%2.7%23.8$630.3MCompare

Quick answers

What does Metallus do?
Metallus Inc is an American-based manufacturer of alloy steel, as well as carbon and micro-alloy steel. The portfolio of the company includes special bar quality steel, seamless mechanical tubes, and value-added solutions, such as precision steel components.
What is MTUS's market cap?
$740.70M, based on the Nov 4 close of $17.87.
What is MTUS's P/E ratio?
31.1× trailing-twelve-month earnings of $23.80M.
Does Metallus pay a dividend?
No regular cash dividend has been paid in the last year.
How much of MTUS is sold short?
1.9M shares, 5.3% of float, as of Oct 15, 2026.
What sector is MTUS in?
Materials, in the Materials Manufacturing industry.

About Metallus

Metallus Inc is an American-based manufacturer of alloy steel, as well as carbon and micro-alloy steel. The portfolio of the company includes special bar quality steel, seamless mechanical tubes, and value-added solutions, such as precision steel components. The company also supplies machining and thermal treatment services and manages raw material recycling programs that work as a feeder system for its melt operations. The company's products and services are used in the following sectors: oil and gas; automotive, industrial equipment; mining; construction; rail; aerospace and defense; heavy truck; agriculture and power generation. Geographically, the company mainly serves customers in the United States.

HQ: Canton, OH1,865 employeesListed Jun 19, 2014metallus.com

Sources: Massive / Polygon daily aggregates (split-adjusted) · SEC filings via Massive · FINRA settlements via Massive · Financial Modeling Prep. Figures are dated where shown; research is informational, not investment advice. Methodology