NYSE · RFLHealthcarePharmaceuticals

Rafael Holdings, Inc. Class B Common Stock (RFL)

$1.07−0.93%
Close Nov 4, 2026 · split-adjusted
Nov 4, 2026$1.07▼ 19.55% in range
Nov 4, 2025Low $1.00 · High $3.78Nov 4, 2026
What changed · written from our data
As of Nov 4, 2026

Rafael Holdings closed at $1.07 on Nov 4, down 0.93%, 71.7% below its 52-week closing high. Volume of 55.8K shares was 0.83× its 20-day average (close to normal).

Split-adjusted performance: -28.2% over one month, -14.4% over six months, -20.7% over one year.

In the quarter ended Jul 31, 2026, revenue was $244K, down 30.3% from a year earlier, with a net margin of -3760.7%.

Short interest was 348.4K shares at the Oct 15 settlement, down 55.9% from the prior report (1.0% of float, 2.7 days to cover).

Market cap$55.8M52.2M shares
Revenue · quarter$244.0K−30.3% YoY
Diluted EPS$-0.18—
P/E · TTM—P/S 63.9×
Net margin-3,760.7%Gross 94.7%
Dividend yieldNone$0.0202 last paid
52-week range1.00 – 3.78−71.7% from high
Volume55.8K0.83× 20-day avg
Volatility · 60d115.0%Annualised
Short % of float1.0%2.7 days to cover
Net cash$21.5MCash $22.1M
Next earnings—Not scheduled
Split-adjusted performance
1W −11.6%1M −28.2%3M −47.0%6M −14.4%YTD −9.3%1Y −20.7%3Y −37.8%5Y −96.5%

Earnings reactions

History →

No reported quarters with price history yet.

Rank within Pharmaceuticals

Percentile among 420 companies (100 = best)

6-month momentum62
Revenue growth27
Net margin9
Value (low P/E)—
Size32

Industry medians: 6-month return −25.5%, revenue growth +6.2%, net margin −33.8%, P/E 16.1×.

Short interest

Details →
Shares short348.4K−55.9% vs prior
Days to cover2.7Settled Oct 15
% of float1.0%
Short vol. 10d34.4%of daily volume

Closest peers by size in Pharmaceuticals

CompanyPriceToday6MRev. growthNet marginP/EMkt cap
RFLRafael Holdings$1.07−0.93%−14.4%−30.3%−3760.7%—$55.8M
ONCYOncolytics Biotech$0.4248+8.92%−53.8%———$55.7MCompare
BOLDBoundless Bio$2.40+0.84%+51.9%———$55.5MCompare
HRTXHeron Therapeutics$0.2986+4.88%−77.2%+1.3%−14.6%—$56.7MCompare
RNTXRein Therapeutics$0.6587−1.32%−43.7%———$56.8MCompare
TLPHTalphera$1.05+0.96%+20.7%———$54.5MCompare
XLOXilio Therapeutics$8.71+0.35%+10.3%+131.2%−34.1%—$57.3MCompare
CTORCitius Oncology$0.5470−0.55%−39.8%—−597.4%—$57.9MCompare
OSTXOS Therapies Incorporated$1.15−0.86%−33.5%———$53.8MCompare

Quick answers

What does Rafael Holdings do?
Rafael Holdings Inc is a biotechnology firm that develops pharmaceuticals and invests in clinical and early-stage companies in pharmaceuticals and medical devices. Trappsol Cyclo is in Phase 3 trials for Niemann-Pick Disease Type C1.
What is RFL's market cap?
$55.84M, based on the Nov 4 close of $1.07.
Does Rafael Holdings pay a dividend?
No regular cash dividend has been paid in the last year.
How much of RFL is sold short?
348.4K shares, 1.0% of float, as of Oct 15, 2026.
What sector is RFL in?
Healthcare, in the Pharmaceuticals industry.

About Rafael Holdings

Rafael Holdings Inc is a biotechnology firm that develops pharmaceuticals and invests in clinical and early-stage companies in pharmaceuticals and medical devices. Trappsol Cyclo is in Phase 3 trials for Niemann-Pick Disease Type C1. The company focuses on completing these trials, seeking regulatory approval, and commercializing the product. It also invests in portfolio companies including Cyclo, LipoMedix, Barer, Rafael Medical Devices, Cornerstone, and Day Three, targeting therapeutics for unmet medical needs. The business operates through three segments: Healthcare, Infusion Technology, and Real Estate. Operations are based in the United States and Israel.

HQ: Newark, NJ17 employeesListed Mar 6, 2018rafaelholdings.com

Sources: Massive / Polygon daily aggregates (split-adjusted) · SEC filings via Massive · FINRA settlements via Massive · Financial Modeling Prep. Figures are dated where shown; research is informational, not investment advice. Methodology