NASDAQ · PPCConsumer StaplesFood & Tobacco

Pilgrims Pride Corporation (PPC)

$28.79+5.52%
Close Nov 4, 2026 · split-adjusted
Nov 3, 2026$27.28▼ 28.08% in range
Nov 3, 2025Low $25.20 · High $43.76Nov 3, 2026
What changed · written from our data
As of Nov 4, 2026

Pilgrims Pride closed at $28.79 on Nov 4, up 5.52%, 34.2% below its 52-week closing high. Volume of 315.3K shares was 0.28× its 20-day average (below normal).

Split-adjusted performance: +3.2% over one month, -8.0% over six months, -24.1% over one year.

In the quarter ended Sep 27, 2026, revenue was $4.65B, down 2.2% from a year earlier, with a net margin of 2.5%.

Short interest was 6.1M shares at the Oct 15 settlement (14.3% of float, 4.5 days to cover).

Market cap$6.85B238.1M shares
Revenue · quarter$4.65B−2.2% YoY
Diluted EPS$0.49−66.0% YoY
P/E · TTM21.4×P/S 0.4×
Net margin2.5%Gross 7.2%
Dividend yieldNone$2.1 last paid
52-week range25.20 – 43.76−34.2% from high
Volume315.3K0.28× 20-day avg
Volatility · 60d43.6%Annualised
Short % of float14.3%4.5 days to cover
Net cash-$2.47BCash $935.8M
Next earnings—Not scheduled
Split-adjusted performance
1W +9.1%1M +3.2%3M +4.5%6M −8.0%YTD −26.2%1Y −24.1%3Y +13.6%5Y −0.2%

Earnings reactions

History →

No reported quarters with price history yet.

Rank within Food & Tobacco

Percentile among 80 companies (100 = best)

6-month momentum45
Revenue growth31
Net margin47
Value (low P/E)44
Size62

Industry medians: 6-month return −5.7%, revenue growth +1.1%, net margin 3.1%, P/E 20.2×.

Short interest

Details →
Shares short6.1M−0.4% vs prior
Days to cover4.5Settled Oct 15
% of float14.3%
Short vol. 10d58.5%of daily volume

Closest peers by size in Food & Tobacco

CompanyPriceToday6MRev. growthNet marginP/EMkt cap
PPCPilgrims Pride$28.79+5.52%−8.0%−2.2%2.5%21.4$6.85B
CPBThe Campbell's$23.27+5.94%+11.0%−7.9%−3.0%17.4$6.94BCompare
CAGConagra Brands$15.34+6.42%+9.0%−1.4%6.7%—$7.32BCompare
INGRIngredion Incorporated$99.12+2.42%−6.8%+0.9%6.2%10.6$6.25BCompare
SFDSmithfield Foods$19.52+6.32%−25.4%−8.3%2.6%8.5$7.69BCompare
LWLamb Weston Holdings$56.45+2.79%+30.6%+0.7%1.7%30.5$7.78BCompare
PRMBPrimo Brands$21.53+4.54%+8.7%———$7.79BCompare
CELHCelsius Holdings$31.36+4.60%−4.4%+10.6%4.5%132.3$7.94BCompare
TAPMolson Coors Beverage$43.01+2.72%+0.6%−3.6%6.4%—$8.02BCompare

Quick answers

What does Pilgrims Pride do?
Pilgrim's Pride is the second-largest poultry producer in the US (59% of 2024 sales), the UK (29% including other European sales), and Mexico (12%). Its UK and European arm also includes pork operations from the 2019 acquisition of Tulip.
What is PPC's market cap?
$6.85B, based on the Nov 4 close of $28.79.
What is PPC's P/E ratio?
21.4× trailing-twelve-month earnings of $320.40M.
Does Pilgrims Pride pay a dividend?
No regular cash dividend has been paid in the last year.
How much of PPC is sold short?
6.1M shares, 14.3% of float, as of Oct 15, 2026.
What sector is PPC in?
Consumer Staples, in the Food & Tobacco industry.

About Pilgrims Pride

Pilgrim's Pride is the second-largest poultry producer in the US (59% of 2024 sales), the UK (29% including other European sales), and Mexico (12%). Its UK and European arm also includes pork operations from the 2019 acquisition of Tulip. Pilgrim's sells to chain restaurants, food processors, food distributors, and retail chains. Most of its US and Mexican sales come from fresh chicken, while prepared chicken and pork constitute most of its UK and European sales. JBS owns more than 80% of Pilgrim's Pride's outstanding shares, though it failed to acquire the remaining stake in 2021 after a special board committee deemed JBS's offer undervalued Pilgrim's Pride.

HQ: Greeley, CO63,000 employeesListed Nov 14, 1986pilgrims.com

Sources: Massive / Polygon daily aggregates (split-adjusted) · SEC filings via Massive · FINRA settlements via Massive · Financial Modeling Prep. Figures are dated where shown; research is informational, not investment advice. Methodology