NYSE · MTALFinancialsBlank Checks

Metals Acquisition Corp. II (MTAL)

$10.09+0.10%
Close Nov 3, 2026 · split-adjusted
Nov 3, 2026$10.09▲ 1.41% in range
Sep 14, 2026Low $9.95 · High $10.17Nov 3, 2026
What changed · written from our data
As of Nov 4, 2026

Metals Acquisition Corp. II closed at $10.09 on Nov 3, up 0.10%, within 1.4% of its lowest close since Sep 20. Volume of 12.1K shares was 0.15× its 20-day average (below normal).

Split-adjusted performance: -0.7% over one month.

Short interest was 18 shares at the Oct 15 settlement, down 10.0% from the prior report (0.0% of float, 1.0 days to cover).

Market cap$309.4M30.7M shares
Revenue · quarter$0.00—
Diluted EPS$0.06—
P/E · TTM—
Net margin—
Dividend yieldNone
Range since Sep 209.95 – 10.17−0.8% from high
Volume12.1K0.15× 20-day avg
Volatility · 60d—Annualised
Short % of float0.0%1.0 days to cover
Net cash$1.9MCash $1.9M
Next earnings—Not scheduled
Split-adjusted performance
1W 0.0%1M −0.7%3M —6M —YTD —1Y —3Y −7.2%5Y +3.2%

Earnings reactions

History →

No reported quarters with price history yet.

Rank within Blank Checks

Percentile among 155 companies (100 = best)

6-month momentum—
Revenue growth—
Net margin—
Value (low P/E)—
Size—

Industry medians: 6-month return +1.8%, revenue growth −4.4%, net margin −34.2%, P/E 41.3×.

Short interest

Details →
Shares short18−10.0% vs prior
Days to cover1.0Settled Oct 15
% of float0.0%
Short vol. 10d62.5%of daily volume

Closest peers by size in Blank Checks

CompanyPriceToday6MRev. growthNet marginP/EMkt cap
MTALMetals Acquisition Corp. II$10.09+0.10%————$309.4M
VHCPVine Hill Capital Investment Corp. II$10.09−0.10%————$309.4MCompare
SVIVSpring Valley Acquisition Corp. IV$10.09+0.15%————$309.3MCompare
ITHAITHAX Acquisition Corp III$10.12+0.30%————$310.3MCompare
TMTSSpartacus Acquisition Corp. II$10.03+0.06%————$307.5MCompare
LEGOLegato Merger Corp. IV$9.96−0.35%————$311.4MCompare
RACRithm Acquisition$10.590.00%+1.5%———$311.5MCompare
LWACLightWave Acquisition$10.37−0.19%+1.9%—−801.7%—$311.9MCompare
ILLUIllumination Acquisition Corp I$9.980.00%————$312.3MCompare

News about Metals Acquisition Corp. II

All news →

No recent articles focused on Metals Acquisition Corp. II.

Quick answers

What does Metals Acquisition Corp. II do?
Metals Acquisition Corp II is a blank check company formed for the purpose of entering into a merger, amalgamation, share exchange, asset acquisition, share purchase, reorganization or similar business combination with one or more businesses.
What is MTAL's market cap?
$309.43M, based on the Nov 3 close of $10.09.
Does Metals Acquisition Corp. II pay a dividend?
No regular cash dividend has been paid in the last year.
How much of MTAL is sold short?
18 shares, 0.0% of float, as of Oct 15, 2026.
What sector is MTAL in?
Financials, in the Blank Checks industry.

About Metals Acquisition Corp. II

Metals Acquisition Corp II is a blank check company formed for the purpose of entering into a merger, amalgamation, share exchange, asset acquisition, share purchase, reorganization or similar business combination with one or more businesses.

HQ: Grand Cayman, Listed Apr 14, 2026metalsacqii.com

Sources: Massive / Polygon daily aggregates (split-adjusted) · SEC filings via Massive · FINRA settlements via Massive · Financial Modeling Prep. Figures are dated where shown; research is informational, not investment advice. Methodology