NYSE · MSAHealthcareOrthopedic & Surgical Supplies

Mine Safety Incorporated (MSA)

$177.60+2.03%
Close Nov 4, 2026 · split-adjusted
Nov 3, 2026$174.06▲ 11.59% in range
Nov 3, 2025Low $152.94 · High $203.08Nov 3, 2026
What changed · written from our data
As of Nov 4, 2026

Mine Safety Incorporated closed at $177.60 on Nov 4, up 2.03%, 12.5% below its 52-week closing high. Volume of 533.0K shares was 2.09× its 20-day average (well above normal).

Split-adjusted performance: -2.7% over one month, +2.1% over six months, +13.9% over one year.

In the quarter ended Sep 30, 2026, revenue was $536.43M, up 14.5% from a year earlier, with a net margin of 10.9%.

Short interest was 1.1M shares at the Oct 15 settlement, up 9.5% from the prior report (3.1% of float, 5.0 days to cover).

Market cap$6.85B38.6M shares
Revenue · quarter$536.4M+14.5% YoY
Diluted EPS$1.51−14.7% YoY
P/E · TTM22.6×P/S 3.4×
Net margin10.9%Gross 45.5%
Dividend yield1.22%$0.54 last paid
52-week range152.94 – 203.08−12.5% from high
Volume533.0K2.09× 20-day avg
Volatility · 60d22.9%Annualised
Short % of float3.1%5.0 days to cover
Net cash-$934.0MCash $187.2M
Next earnings—Not scheduled
Split-adjusted performance
1W +0.2%1M −2.7%3M −8.4%6M +2.1%YTD +10.9%1Y +13.9%3Y +12.3%5Y +16.8%

Earnings reactions

History →

No reported quarters with price history yet.

Rank within Orthopedic & Surgical Supplies

Percentile among 22 companies (100 = best)

6-month momentum55
Revenue growth58
Net margin84
Value (low P/E)86
Size76

Industry medians: 6-month return +1.5%, revenue growth +12.8%, net margin −2.8%, P/E 29.2×.

Short interest

Details →
Shares short1.1M+9.5% vs prior
Days to cover5.0Settled Oct 15
% of float3.1%
Short vol. 10d63.0%of daily volume

Closest peers by size in Orthopedic & Surgical Supplies

CompanyPriceToday6MRev. growthNet marginP/EMkt cap
MSAMine Safety Incorporated$177.60+2.03%+2.1%+14.5%10.9%22.6$6.85B
ALGNAlign Technology$164.90+8.79%−5.2%+4.3%10.3%28.3$11.71BCompare
ZBHZimmer Biomet Holdings$110.15+13.49%+33.0%+4.8%9.1%26.0$21.01BCompare
ESTAEstablishment Labs Holdings$66.94+9.02%−10.2%+31.7%−17.4%—$1.99BCompare
STESTERIS$247.91+7.16%+15.6%+7.3%13.4%30.0$24.17BCompare
ENOVEnovis$24.42+16.90%−1.7%+3.2%−0.2%—$1.41BCompare
CDRECadre Holdings$30.84−0.71%0.0%+31.8%5.5%36.6$1.32BCompare
EWEdwards Lifesciences$99.37+4.39%+19.4%+13.6%13.9%57.0$57.28BCompare
AVRAnteris Technologies Global$6.12+9.29%−4.2%+63.3%−2883.4%—$596.4MCompare

News about Mine Safety Incorporated

All news →

No recent articles focused on Mine Safety Incorporated.

Quick answers

What does Mine Safety Incorporated do?
MSA Safety Inc makes safety products that are used to protect workers in the oil and gas and mining industries. The company's product offerings include breathing apparatuses, fall protection, portable gas detection systems, industrial head protection, fire and rescue helmets, and fixed gas and flame detection systems, among others.
What is MSA's market cap?
$6.85B, based on the Nov 4 close of $177.60.
What is MSA's P/E ratio?
22.6× trailing-twelve-month earnings of $302.81M.
Does Mine Safety Incorporated pay a dividend?
Yes. The latest regular dividend was $0.54 per share (ex-date Aug 14), an annualised yield of 1.22%.
How much of MSA is sold short?
1.1M shares, 3.1% of float, as of Oct 15, 2026.
What sector is MSA in?
Healthcare, in the Orthopedic & Surgical Supplies industry.

About Mine Safety Incorporated

MSA Safety Inc makes safety products that are used to protect workers in the oil and gas and mining industries. The company's product offerings include breathing apparatuses, fall protection, portable gas detection systems, industrial head protection, fire and rescue helmets, and fixed gas and flame detection systems, among others. The end markets for its products include the fire service, contractor, industrial, mining, oil and gas, and utilities industries. The company has organized its business into four geographical operating segments that are aggregated into two reportable segments: Americas and International. The majority of its revenue is generated from the Americas segment, which is comprised of the company's operations in Northern North America and Latin America geographies.

HQ: Cranberry Township, PA5,300 employeesListed Sep 26, 1988msasafety.com

Sources: Massive / Polygon daily aggregates (split-adjusted) · SEC filings via Massive · FINRA settlements via Massive · Financial Modeling Prep. Figures are dated where shown; research is informational, not investment advice. Methodology