NASDAQ · MRVLTechnologySemiconductors

Marvell Technology, Inc. Common Stock (MRVL)

$159.80−7.08%
Close Nov 4, 2026 · split-adjusted
Nov 3, 2026$171.97▲ 90.30% in range
Nov 3, 2025Low $73.73 · High $316.43Nov 3, 2026
What changed · written from our data
As of Nov 4, 2026

Marvell Technology closed at $159.80 on Nov 4, down 7.08%, 49.5% below its 52-week closing high. Volume of 46.6M shares was 1.87× its 20-day average (above normal).

Split-adjusted performance: -44.3% over one month, -7.2% over six months, +76.8% over one year.

In the quarter ended Aug 1, 2026, revenue was $2.74B, up 36.5% from a year earlier, with a net margin of 11.2%.

Short interest was 24.6M shares at the Oct 15 settlement, up 2.2% from the prior report (2.8% of float, 1.1 days to cover).

Market cap$143.61B898.7M shares
Revenue · quarter$2.74B+36.5% YoY
Diluted EPS$0.33+50.0% YoY
P/E · TTM54.4×P/S 15.2×
Net margin11.2%Gross 53.1%
Dividend yield0.15%$0.06 last paid
52-week range73.73 – 316.43−49.5% from high
Volume46.6M1.87× 20-day avg
Volatility · 60d80.6%Annualised
Short % of float2.8%1.1 days to cover
Net cash-$1.03BCash $3.93B
Next earnings—Not scheduled
Split-adjusted performance
1W −36.5%1M −44.3%3M −24.1%6M −7.2%YTD +88.0%1Y +76.8%3Y +241.2%5Y +136.0%

Earnings reactions

History →

No reported quarters with price history yet.

Rank within Semiconductors

Percentile among 83 companies (100 = best)

6-month momentum82
Revenue growth62
Net margin58
Value (low P/E)42
Size90

Industry medians: 6-month return −31.2%, revenue growth +24.6%, net margin 8.1%, P/E 46.8×.

Short interest

Details →
Shares short24.6M+2.2% vs prior
Days to cover1.1Settled Oct 15
% of float2.8%
Short vol. 10d33.1%of daily volume

Closest peers by size in Semiconductors

CompanyPriceToday6MRev. growthNet marginP/EMkt cap
MRVLMarvell Technology$159.80−7.08%−7.2%+36.5%11.2%54.4$143.61B
ADIAnalog Devices$406.24−3.23%−2.3%+39.6%33.3%47.6$196.85BCompare
TXNTexas Instruments Incorporated$311.49−0.32%+7.6%+27.7%40.0%40.2$284.78BCompare
AMATApplied Materials$369.40−3.28%−13.8%+24.8%27.8%31.6$293.15BCompare
NXPINXP Semiconductors$265.01+0.84%−12.7%+19.3%23.3%20.7$66.80BCompare
INTCIntel$58.27−3.77%−48.4%+20.9%20.1%—$309.71BCompare
MPWRMonolithic Power Systems$1,261.08−5.06%−23.7%+63.1%22.5%68.6$61.53BCompare
MCHPMicrochip Technology$75.34−3.29%−26.8%+38.0%13.6%111.4$40.91BCompare
ALABAstera Labs$223.27−4.43%+4.4%+104.5%39.0%104.8$38.73BCompare

Quick answers

What does Marvell Technology do?
Marvell Technology is a fabless chip designer focused on wired networking, where it has the second-highest market share. Marvell serves the data center, carrier, enterprise, and consumer end markets with processors, optical and copper transceivers, switches, and storage controllers.
What is MRVL's market cap?
$143.61B, based on the Nov 4 close of $159.80.
What is MRVL's P/E ratio?
54.4× trailing-twelve-month earnings of $2.64B.
Does Marvell Technology pay a dividend?
Yes. The latest regular dividend was $0.06 per share (ex-date Oct 9), an annualised yield of 0.15%.
How much of MRVL is sold short?
24.6M shares, 2.8% of float, as of Oct 15, 2026.
What sector is MRVL in?
Technology, in the Semiconductors industry.

About Marvell Technology

Marvell Technology is a fabless chip designer focused on wired networking, where it has the second-highest market share. Marvell serves the data center, carrier, enterprise, and consumer end markets with processors, optical and copper transceivers, switches, and storage controllers.

HQ: Wilmington, DE7,480 employeesListed Jun 27, 2000marvell.com

Sources: Massive / Polygon daily aggregates (split-adjusted) · SEC filings via Massive · FINRA settlements via Massive · Financial Modeling Prep. Figures are dated where shown; research is informational, not investment advice. Methodology