NASDAQ · MAMAConsumer StaplesFood & Tobacco

Mama's Creations, Inc. Common Stock (MAMA)

$13.35+3.65%
Close Nov 4, 2026 · split-adjusted
Nov 4, 2026$13.35▲ 24.65% in range
Nov 4, 2025Low $10.03 · High $20.65Nov 4, 2026
What changed · written from our data
As of Nov 4, 2026

Mama's Creations closed at $13.35 on Nov 4, up 3.65%, 35.4% below its 52-week closing high. Volume of 485.0K shares was 0.72× its 20-day average (below normal).

Split-adjusted performance: +4.9% over one month, -4.9% over six months, +24.1% over one year.

In the quarter ended Jul 31, 2026, revenue was $54.58M, up 55.0% from a year earlier, with a net margin of 4.7%.

Short interest was 4.6M shares at the Oct 15 settlement, up 3.9% from the prior report (10.0% of float, 7.5 days to cover).

Market cap$629.4M47.1M shares
Revenue · quarter$54.6M+55.0% YoY
Diluted EPS$0.06+100.0% YoY
P/E · TTM85.1×P/S 3.0×
Net margin4.7%Gross 24.0%
Dividend yieldNone
52-week range10.03 – 20.65−35.4% from high
Volume485.0K0.72× 20-day avg
Volatility · 60d51.8%Annualised
Short % of float10.0%7.5 days to cover
Net cash$132.8MCash $138.6M
Next earnings—Not scheduled
Split-adjusted performance
1W +2.6%1M +4.9%3M −27.1%6M −4.9%YTD −1.0%1Y +24.1%3Y +276.1%5Y —

Earnings reactions

History →

No reported quarters with price history yet.

Rank within Food & Tobacco

Percentile among 81 companies (100 = best)

6-month momentum53
Revenue growth94
Net margin55
Value (low P/E)2
Size39

Industry medians: 6-month return −6.4%, revenue growth +1.2%, net margin 3.3%, P/E 20.0×.

Short interest

Details →
Shares short4.6M+3.9% vs prior
Days to cover7.5Settled Oct 15
% of float10.0%
Short vol. 10d65.1%of daily volume

Closest peers by size in Food & Tobacco

CompanyPriceToday6MRev. growthNet marginP/EMkt cap
MAMAMama's Creations$13.35+3.65%−4.9%+55.0%4.7%85.1$629.4M
JBSSJohn B. Sanfilippo & SON$54.75+4.11%−31.3%+4.2%3.0%10.3$640.2MCompare
VITLVital Farms$10.50+4.79%−12.5%−8.4%−3.5%—$450.8MCompare
OFRMOnce Upon a Farm, PBC$9.92+4.20%−32.1%—−5.8%—$416.5MCompare
SENEASeneca Foods$146.70−4.60%+2.8%+36.2%4.8%8.3$993.2MCompare
SENEBSeneca Foods$148.31−2.54%—+36.2%4.8%8.4$1.00BCompare
WESTWestrock Coffee$10.36+9.40%+70.7%+8.8%−4.4%—$1.01BCompare
SMPLThe Simply Good Foods$13.29+6.58%+5.2%−9.7%9.2%—$1.15BCompare
LWAYLifeway Foods$22.30+0.31%−16.3%+24.1%0.2%31.0$336.9MCompare

Quick answers

What does Mama's Creations do?
Mama's Creations Inc manufactures and markets fresh deli-prepared foods distributed through grocery, mass, club, and convenience stores across the United States. Its product portfolio includes refrigerated prepared foods such as meatballs, meatloaf, sausage products, and pasta and rice entrees.
What is MAMA's market cap?
$629.42M, based on the Nov 4 close of $13.35.
What is MAMA's P/E ratio?
85.1× trailing-twelve-month earnings of $7.39M.
Does Mama's Creations pay a dividend?
No regular cash dividend has been paid in the last year.
How much of MAMA is sold short?
4.6M shares, 10.0% of float, as of Oct 15, 2026.
What sector is MAMA in?
Consumer Staples, in the Food & Tobacco industry.

About Mama's Creations

Mama's Creations Inc manufactures and markets fresh deli-prepared foods distributed through grocery, mass, club, and convenience stores across the United States. Its product portfolio includes refrigerated prepared foods such as meatballs, meatloaf, sausage products, and pasta and rice entrees. The products are principally sold to supermarkets, club chains, mass-market retailers, and food distributors. The brand of the company includes Mama's Creations, Mama's Mancini's, The Olive Branch, Creative Salads, and others.

HQ: East Rutherford, NJ581 employeesListed Jun 13, 2012mamascreations.com

Sources: Massive / Polygon daily aggregates (split-adjusted) · SEC filings via Massive · FINRA settlements via Massive · Financial Modeling Prep. Figures are dated where shown; research is informational, not investment advice. Methodology