NASDAQ · LWAYConsumer StaplesFood & Tobacco

Lifeway Foods Inc (LWAY)

$22.30+0.31%
Close Nov 4, 2026 · split-adjusted
Nov 3, 2026$22.05▼ 8.60% in range
Nov 3, 2025Low $17.80 · High $32.33Nov 3, 2026
What changed · written from our data
As of Nov 4, 2026

Lifeway Foods closed at $22.30 on Nov 4, up 0.31%, 31.0% below its 52-week closing high. Volume of 171.0K shares was 1.65× its 20-day average (above normal).

Split-adjusted performance: +9.0% over one month, -16.3% over six months, -7.6% over one year.

In the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026, revenue was $66.89M, up 24.1% from a year earlier, with a net margin of 0.2%.

Short interest was 670.2K shares at the Oct 15 settlement, down 2.2% from the prior report (6.0% of float, 4.5 days to cover).

Market cap$336.9M15.1M shares
Revenue · quarter$66.9M+24.1% YoY
Diluted EPS$0.01−96.4% YoY
P/E · TTM31.0×P/S 1.4×
Net margin0.2%Gross 19.5%
Dividend yieldNone$0.08 last paid
52-week range17.80 – 32.33−31.0% from high
Volume171.0K1.65× 20-day avg
Volatility · 60d45.8%Annualised
Short % of float6.0%4.6 days to cover
Net cash-$15.0MCash $7.1M
Next earnings—Not scheduled
Split-adjusted performance
1W −2.2%1M +9.0%3M −28.2%6M −16.3%YTD −8.0%1Y −7.6%3Y +84.8%5Y +301.8%

Earnings reactions

History →

No reported quarters with price history yet.

Rank within Food & Tobacco

Percentile among 81 companies (100 = best)

6-month momentum36
Revenue growth85
Net margin37
Value (low P/E)26
Size34

Industry medians: 6-month return −6.4%, revenue growth +1.2%, net margin 3.3%, P/E 20.0×.

Short interest

Details →
Shares short670.2K−2.2% vs prior
Days to cover4.6Settled Oct 15
% of float6.0%
Short vol. 10d67.4%of daily volume

Closest peers by size in Food & Tobacco

CompanyPriceToday6MRev. growthNet marginP/EMkt cap
LWAYLifeway Foods$22.30+0.31%−16.3%+24.1%0.2%31.0$336.9M
OFRMOnce Upon a Farm, PBC$9.92+4.20%−32.1%—−5.8%—$416.5MCompare
VITLVital Farms$10.50+4.79%−12.5%−8.4%−3.5%—$450.8MCompare
SUJASuja Life$10.560.00%——−3.9%—$251.2MCompare
BGSB&G Foods$2.57+7.53%−52.2%−9.7%−1.0%—$208.9MCompare
MAMAMama's Creations$13.35+3.65%−4.9%+55.0%4.7%85.1$629.4MCompare
JBSSJohn B. Sanfilippo & SON$54.75+4.11%−31.3%+4.2%3.0%10.3$640.2MCompare
MEDMedifast$13.15+4.45%+3.6%−19.4%−24.3%—$147.1MCompare
BRCCBRC$9.75−0.20%−22.6%+7.3%−3.1%—$138.9MCompare

Quick answers

What does Lifeway Foods do?
Lifeway Foods Inc is engaged in manufacturing probiotic, cultured, functional dairy health food products. Its primary product is drinkable kefir, which is a cultured dairy product.
What is LWAY's market cap?
$336.88M, based on the Nov 4 close of $22.30.
What is LWAY's P/E ratio?
31.0× trailing-twelve-month earnings of $10.87M.
Does Lifeway Foods pay a dividend?
No regular cash dividend has been paid in the last year.
How much of LWAY is sold short?
670.2K shares, 6.0% of float, as of Oct 15, 2026.
What sector is LWAY in?
Consumer Staples, in the Food & Tobacco industry.

About Lifeway Foods

Lifeway Foods Inc is engaged in manufacturing probiotic, cultured, functional dairy health food products. Its primary product is drinkable kefir, which is a cultured dairy product. Its product categories are Drinkable Kefir, which is the key revenue-driving product, European-style soft cheeses, Cream, ProBugs, Frozen Kefir, and Other dairy. The company manufactures and markets products under the Lifeway and Fresh Made brand names, as well as under private labels on behalf of customers. It sells the products through a direct sales force, brokers, and distributors.

HQ: Morton Grove, IL293 employeesListed Feb 16, 1989lifewaykefir.com

Sources: Massive / Polygon daily aggregates (split-adjusted) · SEC filings via Massive · FINRA settlements via Massive · Financial Modeling Prep. Figures are dated where shown; research is informational, not investment advice. Methodology