NASDAQ · GNTXConsumer DiscretionaryAutomotive & Transportation Equipment

Gentex Corp (GNTX)

$20.09−2.31%
Close Nov 3, 2026 · split-adjusted
Nov 2, 2026$20.56▼ 11.72% in range
Nov 3, 2025Low $19.87 · High $26.04Nov 2, 2026
What changed · written from our data
As of Nov 3, 2026

Gentex closed at $20.09 on Nov 3, down 2.31%, within 1.1% of its 52-week closing low. Volume of 2.7M shares was 0.80× its 20-day average (close to normal).

Split-adjusted performance: -8.3% over one month, -12.4% over six months, -14.3% over one year.

In the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026, revenue was $651.30M, down 1.0% from a year earlier, with a net margin of 17.6%.

Short interest was 18.9M shares at the Oct 15 settlement, down 3.2% from the prior report (8.9% of float, 7.6 days to cover).

Market cap$4.23B210.7M shares
Revenue · quarter$651.3M−1.0% YoY
Diluted EPS$0.54+25.6% YoY
P/E · TTM10.5×P/S 1.6×
Net margin17.6%Gross 37.0%
Dividend yield2.39%$0.12 last paid
52-week range19.87 – 26.04−22.9% from high
Volume2.7M0.80× 20-day avg
Volatility · 60d24.1%Annualised
Short % of float8.9%7.6 days to cover
Net cash$239.1MCash $242.8M
Next earnings—Not scheduled
Split-adjusted performance
1W −0.6%1M −8.3%3M −16.7%6M −12.4%YTD −13.7%1Y −14.3%3Y −28.6%5Y −42.8%

Earnings reactions

History →

No reported quarters with price history yet.

Rank within Automotive & Transportation Equipment

Percentile among 104 companies (100 = best)

6-month momentum43
Revenue growth22
Net margin97
Value (low P/E)87
Size66

Industry medians: 6-month return −9.5%, revenue growth +10.8%, net margin 1.8%, P/E 20.8×.

Short interest

Details →
Shares short18.9M−3.2% vs prior
Days to cover7.6Settled Oct 15
% of float8.9%
Short vol. 10d44.1%of daily volume

Closest peers by size in Automotive & Transportation Equipment

CompanyPriceToday6MRev. growthNet marginP/EMkt cap
GNTXGentex$20.09−2.31%−12.4%−1.0%17.6%10.5$4.23B
AIRAAR$108.62+2.83%−2.9%+24.1%4.4%22.6$4.37BCompare
DORMDorman Products, Inc. New$136.07−2.34%+13.8%+3.3%10.5%19.9$4.01BCompare
THOThor Industries$77.41−2.62%+2.9%−8.4%1.8%22.5$4.00BCompare
ATMUAtmus Filtration Technologies$47.83+0.36%−10.5%+16.4%12.1%18.1$3.90BCompare
GTXGarrett Motion$20.77+2.72%−20.5%+3.1%10.4%10.2$3.83BCompare
JOBYJoby Aviation$4.85+0.83%−44.1%+257493.3%−635.2%—$4.83BCompare
PIIPolaris$62.90+0.53%−4.9%+10.9%1.9%—$3.58BCompare
HOGHarley-Davidson$33.32+0.76%+32.7%−5.9%6.5%17.1$3.47BCompare

Quick answers

What does Gentex do?
Gentex was founded in 1974 to produce smoke-detection equipment. The company sold its first glare-control interior mirror in 1982 and its first model using electrochromic technology in 1987.
What is GNTX's market cap?
$4.23B, based on the Nov 3 close of $20.09.
What is GNTX's P/E ratio?
10.5× trailing-twelve-month earnings of $402.55M.
Does Gentex pay a dividend?
Yes. The latest regular dividend was $0.12 per share (ex-date Oct 7), an annualised yield of 2.39%.
How much of GNTX is sold short?
18.9M shares, 8.9% of float, as of Oct 15, 2026.
What sector is GNTX in?
Consumer Discretionary, in the Automotive & Transportation Equipment industry.

About Gentex

Gentex was founded in 1974 to produce smoke-detection equipment. The company sold its first glare-control interior mirror in 1982 and its first model using electrochromic technology in 1987. Automotive revenue was about 89% of total revenue in 2025, down from 98% in 2024 due to the Voxx acquisition in April 2025. The company is constantly developing new applications for the technology to remain on top. Sales in 2025 totaled about $2.5 billion with 44.8 million mirrors shipped. The unit mix breaks out as 64% interior and 36% exterior versus 31% exterior in 2019. The company is based in Zeeland, Michigan.

HQ: Zeeland, MI6,398 employeesListed Dec 22, 1981gentex.com

Sources: Massive / Polygon daily aggregates (split-adjusted) · SEC filings via Massive · FINRA settlements via Massive · Financial Modeling Prep. Figures are dated where shown; research is informational, not investment advice. Methodology