NASDAQ · FSLRTechnologySemiconductors

First Solar, Inc. (FSLR)

$194.51+4.63%
Close Nov 4, 2026 · split-adjusted
Nov 4, 2026$194.51▼ 25.96% in range
Nov 4, 2025Low $168.15 · High $318.25Nov 4, 2026
What changed · written from our data
As of Nov 4, 2026

First Solar closed at $194.51 on Nov 4, up 4.63%, 38.9% below its 52-week closing high. Volume of 8.8M shares was 3.92× its 20-day average (well above normal).

Split-adjusted performance: +8.2% over one month, -10.8% over six months, -26.8% over one year.

In the quarter ended Sep 30, 2026, revenue was $1.23B, down 22.8% from a year earlier, with a net margin of 46.4%.

Short interest was 11.6M shares at the Oct 15 settlement, up 4.2% from the prior report (10.8% of float, 5.8 days to cover).

Market cap$20.91B107.5M shares
Revenue · quarter$1.23B−22.8% YoY
Diluted EPS$5.30+25.0% YoY
P/E · TTM11.2×P/S 4.2×
Net margin46.4%Gross 57.9%
Dividend yieldNone
52-week range168.15 – 318.25−38.9% from high
Volume8.8M3.92× 20-day avg
Volatility · 60d46.3%Annualised
Short % of float10.8%5.8 days to cover
Net cash$1.52BCash $1.62B
Next earnings—Not scheduled
Split-adjusted performance
1W +10.3%1M +8.2%3M −20.3%6M −10.8%YTD −25.5%1Y −26.8%3Y +42.7%5Y +76.5%

Earnings reactions

History →

No reported quarters with price history yet.

Rank within Semiconductors

Percentile among 83 companies (100 = best)

6-month momentum79
Revenue growth12
Net margin92
Value (low P/E)91
Size78

Industry medians: 6-month return −31.2%, revenue growth +24.6%, net margin 8.1%, P/E 46.8×.

Short interest

Details →
Shares short11.6M+4.2% vs prior
Days to cover5.8Settled Oct 15
% of float10.8%
Short vol. 10d61.0%of daily volume

Closest peers by size in Semiconductors

CompanyPriceToday6MRev. growthNet marginP/EMkt cap
FSLRFirst Solar$194.51+4.63%−10.8%−22.8%46.4%11.2$20.91B
CBRSCerebras Systems$91.85−6.10%——−250.1%—$21.82BCompare
SWKSSkyworks Solutions$82.92−2.90%+27.6%−3.1%3.6%67.2$19.50BCompare
HUBBHubbell Incorporated$438.26−2.45%−12.8%+24.6%14.0%25.5$23.16BCompare
MTSIMACOM Technology Solutions Holdings$233.13−1.00%−24.8%+35.8%29.4%73.9$17.80BCompare
QQnity Electronics$118.78−0.09%−20.5%—8.7%—$24.85BCompare
CRDOCredo Technology Group Holding$136.50−9.55%−31.2%+114.7%27.0%47.7$25.66BCompare
NXTNextpower$106.70+11.12%−15.4%+22.5%14.9%26.4$16.19BCompare
ONON Semiconductor$71.24−1.87%−32.6%+11.1%18.2%40.2$27.74BCompare

Quick answers

What does First Solar do?
First Solar designs and manufactures solar photovoltaic panels, modules, and systems primarily for use in utility-scale projects. Its modules use cadmium telluride, rather than the crystalline silicon used by most of the industry to convert sunlight into electricity.
What is FSLR's market cap?
$20.91B, based on the Nov 4 close of $194.51.
What is FSLR's P/E ratio?
11.2× trailing-twelve-month earnings of $1.86B.
Does First Solar pay a dividend?
No regular cash dividend has been paid in the last year.
How much of FSLR is sold short?
11.6M shares, 10.8% of float, as of Oct 15, 2026.
What sector is FSLR in?
Technology, in the Semiconductors industry.

About First Solar

First Solar designs and manufactures solar photovoltaic panels, modules, and systems primarily for use in utility-scale projects. Its modules use cadmium telluride, rather than the crystalline silicon used by most of the industry to convert sunlight into electricity. The technology does not rely on Chinese crystalline silicon supply chains. Its primary manufacturing is in the US. It has additional factories in India, Malaysia, and Vietnam. Its primary markets are the US and India.

HQ: Phoenix, AZ7,900 employeesListed Nov 17, 2006firstsolar.com

Sources: Massive / Polygon daily aggregates (split-adjusted) · SEC filings via Massive · FINRA settlements via Massive · Financial Modeling Prep. Figures are dated where shown; research is informational, not investment advice. Methodology