NYSE · UHALConsumer DiscretionaryAutomotive Services

U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL)

$58.88−3.16%
Close Nov 5, 2026 · split-adjusted
Nov 5, 2026$58.88▲ 10.26% in range
Nov 5, 2025Low $42.19 · High $75.27Nov 5, 2026
What changed · written from our data
As of Nov 5, 2026

U-Haul Holding closed at $58.88 on Nov 5, down 3.16%, 21.8% below its 52-week closing high. Volume of 329.7K shares was 2.17× its 20-day average (well above normal).

Split-adjusted performance: -0.5% over one month, +13.0% over six months, +9.9% over one year.

In the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026, revenue was $1.68B, up 3.2% from a year earlier, with a net margin of 7.3%.

Short interest was 1.7M shares at the Oct 15 settlement, up 4.6% from the prior report (24.7% of float, 11.5 days to cover).

Market cap$11.45B194.4M shares
Revenue · quarter$1.68B+3.2% YoY
Diluted EPS$0.63−13.7% YoY
P/E · TTM88.8×P/S 2.1×
Net margin7.3%Gross 97.5%
Dividend yieldNone$0.5 last paid
52-week range42.19 – 75.27−21.8% from high
Volume329.7K2.17× 20-day avg
Volatility · 60d24.6%Annualised
Short % of float24.7%11.5 days to cover
Net cash-$7.01BCash $3.43B
Next earnings—Not scheduled
Split-adjusted performance
1W +3.7%1M −0.5%3M −21.8%6M +13.0%YTD +16.8%1Y +9.9%3Y +19.9%5Y −20.1%

Earnings reactions

History →

No reported quarters with price history yet.

Rank within Automotive Services

Percentile among 10 companies (100 = best)

6-month momentum100
Revenue growth43
Net margin86
Value (low P/E)—
Size100

Industry medians: 6-month return −7.9%, revenue growth +3.2%, net margin 3.7%, P/E 49.2×.

Short interest

Details →
Shares short1.7M+4.6% vs prior
Days to cover11.5Settled Oct 15
% of float24.7%
Short vol. 10d50.2%of daily volume

Closest peers by size in Automotive Services

CompanyPriceToday6MRev. growthNet marginP/EMkt cap
UHALU-Haul Holding$58.88−3.16%+13.0%+3.2%7.3%88.8$11.45B
RRyder System$270.16−4.58%+11.7%+8.3%4.7%20.0$10.33BCompare
UHAL.BU-Haul Holding$51.98−3.17%+8.4%+3.2%7.3%78.4$10.10BCompare
CARAvis Budget Group$120.44+0.53%−21.8%−1.3%1.2%—$4.26BCompare
DRVNDriven Brands Holdings$12.08+1.43%−12.1%+6.8%6.7%11.3$1.99BCompare
HTZHertz Global Holdings$1.79−20.80%−71.0%+9.7%2.7%—$638.0MCompare
MNROMonro$11.31−6.61%−35.1%−1.8%−0.6%—$354.3MCompare
EVGOEVgo$1.75−3.31%−7.9%−15.7%−25.1%—$248.0MCompare
MRTMarti Technologies$1.95−3.94%−6.3%———$168.9MCompare

News about U-Haul Holding

All news →

No recent articles focused on U-Haul Holding. 1 articles mention it in passing.

Quick answers

What does U-Haul Holding do?
U-Haul Holding Co is an American moving truck, trailer, and self-storage rental company. The company also provides moving boxes, packing supplies, LPG (propane) refills, trailer hitch and wiring installation, storage container rentals, and other services.
What is UHAL's market cap?
$11.45B, based on the Nov 5 close of $58.88.
What is UHAL's P/E ratio?
88.8× trailing-twelve-month earnings of $128.84M.
Does U-Haul Holding pay a dividend?
No regular cash dividend has been paid in the last year.
How much of UHAL is sold short?
1.7M shares, 24.7% of float, as of Oct 15, 2026.
What sector is UHAL in?
Consumer Discretionary, in the Automotive Services industry.

About U-Haul Holding

U-Haul Holding Co is an American moving truck, trailer, and self-storage rental company. The company also provides moving boxes, packing supplies, LPG (propane) refills, trailer hitch and wiring installation, storage container rentals, and other services. It has three reportable segments Moving and Storage, Property and Casualty Insurance, and Life Insurance. The majority of its revenue comes from the Moving and Storage segment.

HQ: Reno, NV35,394 employeesListed Nov 2, 1994uhaul.com

Sources: Massive / Polygon daily aggregates (split-adjusted) · SEC filings via Massive · FINRA settlements via Massive · Financial Modeling Prep. Figures are dated where shown; research is informational, not investment advice. Methodology