NYSE · TSNConsumer StaplesFood & Tobacco

Tyson Foods, Inc. (TSN)

$60.03+5.39%
Close Nov 4, 2026 · split-adjusted
Nov 4, 2026$60.03▲ 15.35% in range
Nov 4, 2025Low $50.47 · High $68.75Nov 4, 2026
What changed · written from our data
As of Nov 4, 2026

Tyson Foods closed at $60.03 on Nov 4, up 5.39%, 12.7% below its 52-week closing high. Volume of 5.6M shares was 1.75× its 20-day average (above normal).

Split-adjusted performance: +15.5% over one month, -11.8% over six months, +16.3% over one year.

In the quarter ended Jun 27, 2026, revenue was $13.87B, down 0.1% from a year earlier, with a net margin of 1.3%.

Short interest was 9.9M shares at the Oct 15 settlement, up 14.3% from the prior report (3.6% of float, 3.0 days to cover).

Market cap$21.12B351.8M shares
Revenue · quarter$13.87B−0.1% YoY
Diluted EPS$0.52+205.9% YoY
P/E · TTM43.2×P/S 0.4×
Net margin1.3%Gross 6.6%
Dividend yield3.40%$0.51 last paid
52-week range50.47 – 68.75−12.7% from high
Volume5.6M1.75× 20-day avg
Volatility · 60d26.1%Annualised
Short % of float3.6%3.0 days to cover
Net cash-$7.27BCash $740.0M
Next earnings—Not scheduled
Split-adjusted performance
1W +8.4%1M +15.5%3M +2.5%6M −11.8%YTD +2.4%1Y +16.3%3Y +29.7%5Y −25.5%

Earnings reactions

History →

No reported quarters with price history yet.

Rank within Food & Tobacco

Percentile among 81 companies (100 = best)

6-month momentum40
Revenue growth42
Net margin40
Value (low P/E)10
Size85

Industry medians: 6-month return −6.4%, revenue growth +1.2%, net margin 3.3%, P/E 20.0×.

Short interest

Details →
Shares short9.9M+14.3% vs prior
Days to cover3.0Settled Oct 15
% of float3.6%
Short vol. 10d54.4%of daily volume

Closest peers by size in Food & Tobacco

CompanyPriceToday6MRev. growthNet marginP/EMkt cap
TSNTyson Foods$60.03+5.39%−11.8%−0.1%1.3%43.2$21.12B
GISGeneral Mills$35.85+5.19%+2.2%−2.8%9.0%—$19.17BCompare
BGBunge Global SA$97.01+2.42%−23.0%+7.4%1.3%16.1$18.64BCompare
STZConstellation Brands$145.49+5.33%−4.5%+6.1%20.1%12.8$24.62BCompare
KHCThe Kraft Heinz$25.44+3.75%+10.3%−1.4%−87.2%—$30.17BCompare
BF.ABrown-Forman$31.48+5.64%+14.3%−0.8%14.9%20.0$14.45BCompare
SJMThe J.M. Smucker$132.43+3.48%+36.8%+5.0%14.6%61.6$14.15BCompare
BF.BBrown-Forman$30.68+5.98%+13.7%−0.8%14.9%19.5$14.08BCompare
MKC.VMcCormick & Company, Incorporated Voting CS$50.76+5.55%+4.9%+17.4%4.8%9.2$13.66BCompare

Quick answers

What does Tyson Foods do?
Tyson Foods is a protein-focused food producer, selling raw chicken, beef, pork, and prepared foods. Chicken and beef are its two largest segments, composing about 40% and 30% of sales, respectively.
What is TSN's market cap?
$21.12B, based on the Nov 4 close of $60.03.
What is TSN's P/E ratio?
43.2× trailing-twelve-month earnings of $489M.
Does Tyson Foods pay a dividend?
Yes. The latest regular dividend was $0.51 per share (ex-date Sep 1), an annualised yield of 3.40%.
How much of TSN is sold short?
9.9M shares, 3.6% of float, as of Oct 15, 2026.
What sector is TSN in?
Consumer Staples, in the Food & Tobacco industry.

About Tyson Foods

Tyson Foods is a protein-focused food producer, selling raw chicken, beef, pork, and prepared foods. Chicken and beef are its two largest segments, composing about 40% and 30% of sales, respectively. Prepared foods constituted 18% of fiscal 2025 sales and include brands like Tyson, Jimmy Dean, Hillshire Farm, Ball Park, and Sara Lee. However, most of these are in product categories rife with competition where Tyson does not have a massive market share lead. Tyson sells some products overseas, but the international segment accounts for just 4% of total revenue. The company is an active acquirer, with more recent years' purchases focused on international and food-service markets.

HQ: Springdale, AR133,000 employeesListed Jun 1, 1972tysonfoods.com

Sources: Massive / Polygon daily aggregates (split-adjusted) · SEC filings via Massive · FINRA settlements via Massive · Financial Modeling Prep. Figures are dated where shown; research is informational, not investment advice. Methodology