NASDAQ · TLFMaterialsMaterials Manufacturing

Tandy Leather Factory, Inc. Common Stock (TLF)

$2.28−0.22%
Close Nov 4, 2026 · split-adjusted
Nov 3, 2026$2.28▼ 25.49% in range
Nov 3, 2025Low $2.20 · High $3.20Nov 3, 2026
What changed · written from our data
As of Nov 4, 2026

Tandy Leather Factory closed at $2.27 on Nov 4, down 0.22%, 28.9% below its 52-week closing high. Volume of 1.8K shares was 0.09× its 20-day average (below normal).

Split-adjusted performance: -10.2% over one month, -6.4% over six months.

In the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026, revenue was $18.04M, up 1.5% from a year earlier, with a net margin of 2.3%.

Short interest was 1.6K shares at the Oct 15 settlement, down 63.7% from the prior report (0.0% of float, 1.0 days to cover).

Market cap$18.6M8.2M shares
Revenue · quarter$18.0M+1.5% YoY
Diluted EPS$0.05—
P/E · TTM—P/S 0.2×
Net margin2.3%Gross 64.8%
Dividend yield32.97%$0.75 last paid
52-week range2.20 – 3.20−28.9% from high
Volume1.8K0.09× 20-day avg
Volatility · 60d24.0%Annualised
Short % of float0.0%1.0 days to cover
Net cash$6.4MCash $6.4M
Next earnings—Not scheduled
Split-adjusted performance
1W +1.1%1M −10.2%3M −6.8%6M −6.4%YTD −17.0%1Y —3Y −46.6%5Y —

Earnings reactions

History →

No reported quarters with price history yet.

Rank within Materials Manufacturing

Percentile among 116 companies (100 = best)

6-month momentum36
Revenue growth17
Net margin22
Value (low P/E)—
Size3

Industry medians: 6-month return −0.7%, revenue growth +10.1%, net margin 6.5%, P/E 21.5×.

Short interest

Details →
Shares short1.6K−63.7% vs prior
Days to cover1.0Settled Oct 15
% of float0.0%
Short vol. 10d17.1%of daily volume

Closest peers by size in Materials Manufacturing

CompanyPriceToday6MRev. growthNet marginP/EMkt cap
TLFTandy Leather Factory$2.28−0.22%−6.4%+1.5%2.3%—$18.6M
FGIFGI Industries$7.42−4.99%−2.4%+2.9%4.1%—$14.3MCompare
YHGJYunhong Green CTI$3.51−2.77%+3.2%−28.5%−15.0%—$9.2MCompare
FBDTFirst Breach$0.8780−8.56%————$49.0MCompare
TPCSTechprecision$5.31−0.56%+30.5%+23.3%−1.7%—$53.8MCompare
BWENBroadwind$2.99−5.68%+51.0%+67.4%−2.6%12.9$70.7MCompare
WRAPWrap Technologies$1.16−0.85%−22.1%+102.8%−117.9%—$71.7MCompare
NTICNorthern Technologies International$7.72+3.07%−3.5%+12.6%−1.1%—$73.3MCompare
VATEINNOVATE$5.43−3.21%−56.2%+74.2%2.5%—$74.1MCompare

News about Tandy Leather Factory

All news →

No recent articles focused on Tandy Leather Factory.

Quick answers

What does Tandy Leather Factory do?
Tandy Leather Factory Inc is a specialty retailers of leather and leathercraft-related items. Its primary line of business is the sale of leather, leather crafts, and related supplies.
What is TLF's market cap?
$18.64M, based on the Nov 4 close of $2.27.
Does Tandy Leather Factory pay a dividend?
Yes. The latest regular dividend was $0.75 per share (ex-date Feb 25), an annualised yield of 32.97%.
How much of TLF is sold short?
1.6K shares, 0.0% of float, as of Oct 15, 2026.
What sector is TLF in?
Materials, in the Materials Manufacturing industry.

About Tandy Leather Factory

Tandy Leather Factory Inc is a specialty retailers of leather and leathercraft-related items. Its primary line of business is the sale of leather, leather crafts, and related supplies. Its broad line of leather and related products includes leather, leatherworking tools, leather dyes and finishes, and do-it-yourself kits. Its products include Leather, tools, Hardware, Supplies, Kits, Books and Patterns, and Gift cards. The company sells its products primarily through company-owned stores and through orders generated from its global websites, and through direct account representatives in its commercial division. Geographically the company operates within the United States, and Canada. it generates the highest revenue from the United States.

HQ: Ft Worth, TX538 employeesListed Aug 1, 1986tandyleather.com

Sources: Massive / Polygon daily aggregates (split-adjusted) · SEC filings via Massive · FINRA settlements via Massive · Financial Modeling Prep. Figures are dated where shown; research is informational, not investment advice. Methodology