NASDAQ · STAAHealthcareOphthalmic Goods

Staar Surgical Co (STAA)

$26.72−1.66%
Close Nov 5, 2026 · split-adjusted
Nov 5, 2026$26.45▲ 4.73% in range
Nov 5, 2025Low $16.10 · High $33.34Nov 5, 2026
What changed · written from our data
As of Nov 5, 2026

Staar Surgical Co closed at $26.72 on Nov 5, down 1.66%, 19.9% below its 52-week closing high. Volume of 1.5M shares was 2.44× its 20-day average (well above normal).

Split-adjusted performance: +19.5% over one month, -2.1% over six months, +5.7% over one year.

In the quarter ended Oct 2, 2026, revenue was $83.41M, down 12.0% from a year earlier, with a net margin of 6.7%.

Short interest was 3.7M shares at the Oct 15 settlement, down 1.1% from the prior report (12.3% of float, 6.1 days to cover).

Market cap$1.34B50.1M shares
Revenue · quarter$83.4M−12.0% YoY
Diluted EPS$0.11−38.9% YoY
P/E · TTM2,528.0×P/S 4.1×
Net margin6.7%Gross 70.9%
Dividend yieldNone
52-week range16.10 – 33.34−19.9% from high
Volume1.5M2.44× 20-day avg
Volatility · 60d49.2%Annualised
Short % of float12.3%6.1 days to cover
Net cash$206.4MCash $206.4M
Next earnings—Not scheduled
Split-adjusted performance
1W +5.9%1M +19.5%3M +10.4%6M −2.1%YTD +15.7%1Y +5.7%3Y −36.1%5Y −77.5%

Earnings reactions

History →

No reported quarters with price history yet.

Rank within Ophthalmic Goods

Percentile among 7 companies (100 = best)

6-month momentum—
Revenue growth—
Net margin—
Value (low P/E)—
Size—

Industry medians: 6-month return −4.1%, revenue growth +2.5%, net margin 2.3%, P/E 222.2×.

Short interest

Details →
Shares short3.7M−1.1% vs prior
Days to cover6.1Settled Oct 15
% of float12.3%
Short vol. 10d49.7%of daily volume

Closest peers by size in Ophthalmic Goods

CompanyPriceToday6MRev. growthNet marginP/EMkt cap
STAAStaar Surgical Co$26.72−1.66%−2.1%−12.0%6.7%2,528.0$1.34B
EYENational Vision Holdings$17.85−0.50%−21.8%+2.5%2.5%28.1$1.41BCompare
WRBYWarby Parker$26.08+22.50%−4.1%+9.8%2.0%416.4$3.22BCompare
BLCOBausch + Lomb$19.92−3.30%+25.2%+7.3%2.3%—$7.12BCompare
RXSTRxSight$4.54−9.02%−21.7%−19.0%−66.2%—$190.4MCompare
COOThe Cooper Companies$63.51−1.41%+3.9%+0.6%40.6%21.2$12.08BCompare
LUCYInnovative Eyewear$0.8210−2.69%−21.8%+74.5%−165.3%—$7.2MCompare

Quick answers

What does Staar Surgical Co do?
Staar Surgical Co is a manufacturer of lenses. It designs, develops, manufactures, and sells implantable lenses for the eye and delivery systems used to deliver the lenses into the eye.
What is STAA's market cap?
$1.34B, based on the Nov 5 close of $26.72.
What is STAA's P/E ratio?
2528.0× trailing-twelve-month earnings of $530K.
Does Staar Surgical Co pay a dividend?
No regular cash dividend has been paid in the last year.
How much of STAA is sold short?
3.7M shares, 12.3% of float, as of Oct 15, 2026.
What sector is STAA in?
Healthcare, in the Ophthalmic Goods industry.

About Staar Surgical Co

Staar Surgical Co is a manufacturer of lenses. It designs, develops, manufactures, and sells implantable lenses for the eye and delivery systems used to deliver the lenses into the eye. The company offers two types of products: Implantable Collamer lenses (ICL), which are used in refractive surgery. The company generates almost all of its revenue from the sale of its ICL products. Geographically, the company generates key revenue from Foreign sales.

HQ: Monrovia, CA957 employeesListed Jul 7, 1983staar.com

Sources: Massive / Polygon daily aggregates (split-adjusted) · SEC filings via Massive · FINRA settlements via Massive · Financial Modeling Prep. Figures are dated where shown; research is informational, not investment advice. Methodology