NASDAQ · SEICFinancialsSecurities & Investments

SEI Investments Co (SEIC)

$108.62+3.00%
Close Nov 4, 2026 · split-adjusted
Nov 3, 2026$105.46▲ 30.39% in range
Nov 3, 2025Low $75.18 · High $111.63Nov 3, 2026
What changed · written from our data
As of Nov 4, 2026

SEI Investments Co closed at $108.62 on Nov 4, up 3.00%, 2.7% below its 52-week closing high. Volume of 622.0K shares was 0.77× its 20-day average (below normal).

Split-adjusted performance: +5.6% over one month, +19.1% over six months, +34.3% over one year.

In the quarter ended Sep 30, 2026, revenue was $662.04M, up 14.4% from a year earlier, with a net margin of 25.4%.

Short interest was 3.4M shares at the Oct 15 settlement, up 10.4% from the prior report (3.3% of float, 4.6 days to cover).

Market cap$12.88B118.6M shares
Revenue · quarter$662.0M+14.4% YoY
Diluted EPS$1.38+6.2% YoY
P/E · TTM18.1×P/S 5.1×
Net margin25.4%Gross 90.8%
Dividend yield0.96%$0.52 last paid
52-week range75.18 – 111.63−2.7% from high
Volume622.0K0.77× 20-day avg
Volatility · 60d18.9%Annualised
Short % of float3.3%4.6 days to cover
Net cash$252.3MCash $425.5M
Next earnings—Not scheduled
Split-adjusted performance
1W +5.3%1M +5.6%3M +3.8%6M +19.1%YTD +32.4%1Y +34.3%3Y +103.0%5Y +74.6%

Earnings reactions

History →

No reported quarters with price history yet.

Rank within Securities & Investments

Percentile among 80 companies (100 = best)

6-month momentum89
Revenue growth59
Net margin76
Value (low P/E)56
Size68

Industry medians: 6-month return +2.7%, revenue growth +12.2%, net margin 13.3%, P/E 20.1×.

Short interest

Details →
Shares short3.4M+10.4% vs prior
Days to cover4.6Settled Oct 15
% of float3.3%
Short vol. 10d56.7%of daily volume

Closest peers by size in Securities & Investments

CompanyPriceToday6MRev. growthNet marginP/EMkt cap
SEICSEI Investments Co$108.62+3.00%+19.1%+14.4%25.4%18.1$12.88B
IVZInvesco$29.44+4.18%+7.6%+14.2%15.7%—$12.94BCompare
EVREvercore$311.03+4.65%−6.7%+18.7%9.9%16.1$11.96BCompare
FRHCFreedom Holding$186.82−0.01%+32.4%+20.5%9.5%77.1$11.92BCompare
JEFJefferies Financial Group$51.17+5.37%−1.1%+11.1%7.5%14.5$11.75BCompare
SFStifel Financial$72.94+6.26%−7.1%+9.9%13.3%11.9$10.95BCompare
CGThe Carlyle Group$42.75+4.52%−15.8%−28.6%12.2%41.9$15.23BCompare
HLIHoulihan Lokey$154.06+4.99%+4.6%+4.8%15.8%26.5$10.69BCompare
BENFranklin Templeton$33.87+4.67%+8.7%+14.3%6.8%22.7$17.21BCompare

Quick answers

What does SEI Investments Co do?
SEI Investments provides investment processing, management, and operations services to financial institutions, asset managers, asset owners, and financial advisors in four material segments: private banks, investment advisors, institutional investors, and investment managers. SEI also has a minority interest in LSV Asset Management, a value equity asset manager with about $99 billion in assets under management.
What is SEIC's market cap?
$12.88B, based on the Nov 4 close of $108.62.
What is SEIC's P/E ratio?
18.1× trailing-twelve-month earnings of $710.90M.
Does SEI Investments Co pay a dividend?
Yes. The latest regular dividend was $0.52 per share (ex-date Jun 8), an annualised yield of 0.96%.
How much of SEIC is sold short?
3.4M shares, 3.3% of float, as of Oct 15, 2026.
What sector is SEIC in?
Financials, in the Securities & Investments industry.

About SEI Investments Co

SEI Investments provides investment processing, management, and operations services to financial institutions, asset managers, asset owners, and financial advisors in four material segments: private banks, investment advisors, institutional investors, and investment managers. SEI also has a minority interest in LSV Asset Management, a value equity asset manager with about $99 billion in assets under management. As of December 2025, SEI (including LSV) manages, administers, or advises about $1.9 trillion in assets.

HQ: Oaks, PA5,029 employeesListed Mar 25, 1981seic.com

Sources: Massive / Polygon daily aggregates (split-adjusted) · SEC filings via Massive · FINRA settlements via Massive · Financial Modeling Prep. Figures are dated where shown; research is informational, not investment advice. Methodology