NYSE · NRGVIndustrialsElectrical Equipment

Energy Vault Holdings, Inc. (NRGV)

$2.80−11.95%
Close Nov 5, 2026 · split-adjusted
Nov 5, 2026$2.80▼ 16.91% in range
Nov 5, 2025Low $2.51 · High $6.49Nov 5, 2026
What changed · written from our data
As of Nov 5, 2026

Energy Vault Holdings closed at $2.80 on Nov 5, down 11.95%, 56.9% below its 52-week closing high. Volume of 4.0M shares was 0.98× its 20-day average (close to normal).

Split-adjusted performance: -23.5% over one month, -32.5% over six months, -12.2% over one year.

In the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026, revenue was $17.37M, up 104.1% from a year earlier, with a net margin of -178.6%.

Short interest was 32.2M shares at the Oct 15 settlement, down 4.6% from the prior report (27.5% of float, 9.1 days to cover).

Market cap$509.2M181.8M shares
Revenue · quarter$17.4M+104.1% YoY
Diluted EPS$-0.18—
P/E · TTM—P/S 2.3×
Net margin-178.6%Gross 31.0%
Dividend yieldNone
52-week range2.51 – 6.49−56.9% from high
Volume4.0M0.98× 20-day avg
Volatility · 60d83.9%Annualised
Short % of float27.5%9.1 days to cover
Net cash-$150.0MCash $93.0M
Next earnings—Not scheduled
Split-adjusted performance
1W −14.4%1M −23.5%3M −19.8%6M −32.5%YTD −39.3%1Y −12.2%3Y +39.3%5Y —

Earnings reactions

History →

No reported quarters with price history yet.

Rank within Electrical Equipment

Percentile among 29 companies (100 = best)

6-month momentum59
Revenue growth88
Net margin39
Value (low P/E)—
Size64

Industry medians: 6-month return −43.9%, revenue growth +1.2%, net margin −41.9%, P/E 20.6×.

Short interest

Details →
Shares short32.2M−4.6% vs prior
Days to cover9.1Settled Oct 15
% of float27.5%
Short vol. 10d63.9%of daily volume

Closest peers by size in Electrical Equipment

CompanyPriceToday6MRev. growthNet marginP/EMkt cap
NRGVEnergy Vault Holdings$2.80−11.95%−32.5%+104.1%−178.6%—$509.2M
ENVXEnovix$2.40−13.98%−62.6%+20.8%−477.2%—$526.7MCompare
SLDPSolid Power$2.04−9.33%−30.1%−73.2%−1989.6%—$467.5MCompare
FACFactorial Energy$3.95−8.14%————$422.7MCompare
EOSEEos Energy Enterprises$1.88−12.15%−70.4%+351.4%−590.7%—$684.6MCompare
FLNCFluence Energy$5.10−15.92%−73.1%+7.9%−5.0%—$729.4MCompare
CHPTChargePoint Holdings$10.96−3.94%+77.9%+17.7%−30.7%—$294.3MCompare
ULBIUltralife$15.63+0.06%+121.7%−1.3%5.3%—$260.5MCompare
SESSES AI$0.6781−13.47%−26.4%+43.8%−353.0%—$251.8MCompare

Quick answers

What does Energy Vault Holdings do?
Energy Vault Holdings Inc is a diversified portfolio of energy storage solutions to third parties, including proprietary gravity, battery, and green hydrogen-based technologies, supported by technology-agnostic energy management software and integration capabilities. Geographical presence in the United States, Australia, and other countries.
What is NRGV's market cap?
$509.15M, based on the Nov 5 close of $2.80.
Does Energy Vault Holdings pay a dividend?
No regular cash dividend has been paid in the last year.
How much of NRGV is sold short?
32.2M shares, 27.5% of float, as of Oct 15, 2026.
What sector is NRGV in?
Industrials, in the Electrical Equipment industry.

About Energy Vault Holdings

Energy Vault Holdings Inc is a diversified portfolio of energy storage solutions to third parties, including proprietary gravity, battery, and green hydrogen-based technologies, supported by technology-agnostic energy management software and integration capabilities. Geographical presence in the United States, Australia, and other countries. The majority of its revenue comes from Australia.

HQ: Westlake Villiage, CA148 employeesListed Feb 14, 2022energyvault.com

Sources: Massive / Polygon daily aggregates (split-adjusted) · SEC filings via Massive · FINRA settlements via Massive · Financial Modeling Prep. Figures are dated where shown; research is informational, not investment advice. Methodology