NYSE · NLMaterialsIndustrial Chemicals

NLI Holdings, Inc. (NL)

$6.84−1.30%
Close Nov 3, 2026 · split-adjusted
Nov 3, 2026$6.87▲ 16.44% in range
Nov 3, 2025Low $5.22 · High $8.52Nov 3, 2026
What changed · written from our data
As of Nov 3, 2026

NLI Holdings closed at $6.84 on Nov 3, down 1.30%, 19.7% below its 52-week closing high. Volume of 18.3K shares was 0.96× its 20-day average (close to normal).

Split-adjusted performance: -2.4% over one month, +16.7% over six months, +13.1% over one year.

In the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026, revenue was $43.61M, up 8.0% from a year earlier, with a net margin of 20.5%.

Short interest was 117.4K shares at the Oct 15 settlement, down 11.4% from the prior report (1.4% of float, 5.9 days to cover).

Market cap$334.5M48.9M shares
Revenue · quarter$43.6M+8.0% YoY
Diluted EPS$0.18+1700.0% YoY
P/E · TTM—P/S 2.1×
Net margin20.5%Gross 35.6%
Dividend yield5.85%$0.1 last paid
52-week range5.22 – 8.52−19.7% from high
Volume18.3K0.96× 20-day avg
Volatility · 60d28.2%Annualised
Short % of float1.4%5.9 days to cover
Net cash$106.5MCash $107.0M
Next earnings—Not scheduled
Split-adjusted performance
1W +0.6%1M −2.4%3M +19.0%6M +16.7%YTD +25.0%1Y +13.1%3Y +44.9%5Y +15.0%

Earnings reactions

History →

No reported quarters with price history yet.

Rank within Industrial Chemicals

Percentile among 29 companies (100 = best)

6-month momentum96
Revenue growth50
Net margin96
Value (low P/E)—
Size39

Industry medians: 6-month return −21.3%, revenue growth +8.0%, net margin 4.8%, P/E 15.8×.

Short interest

Details →
Shares short117.4K−11.4% vs prior
Days to cover5.9Settled Oct 15
% of float1.4%
Short vol. 10d45.6%of daily volume

Closest peers by size in Industrial Chemicals

CompanyPriceToday6MRev. growthNet marginP/EMkt cap
NLNLI Holdings$6.84−1.30%+16.7%+8.0%20.5%—$334.5M
GEVOGevo$1.19+1.71%−43.1%+7.1%−380.5%—$294.2MCompare
ALTOAlto Ingredients$3.55+1.43%−40.7%+12.5%4.6%5.4$275.4MCompare
VHIValhi$14.61−1.28%−0.1%+12.2%3.7%—$413.8MCompare
FFFuture Fuel$5.69−1.56%+14.3%+120.7%14.4%—$249.6MCompare
LXFRLuxfer Holdings$17.20−0.12%+10.2%−4.1%1.0%74.2$460.3MCompare
TROXTRONOX LIMITED CL A$3.40−1.73%−67.6%+18.7%−19.7%—$543.0MCompare
LTBRLightbridge$4.78+2.80%−63.2%———$168.4MCompare
WLKPWESTLAKE CHEMICAL PARTNERS LP$21.78−0.18%−3.5%0.0%4.8%13.3$767.7MCompare

Quick answers

What does NLI Holdings do?
NLI Holdings Inc, formerly known as NL Industries Inc, is a holding company that operates in the component products industry. Through its subsidiary, it manufactures engineered components that are sold to a range of industries, including recreational transportation, postal, office and institutional furniture, cabinetry, tool storage, healthcare, gas stations and vending equipment.
What is NL's market cap?
$334.47M, based on the Nov 3 close of $6.84.
Does NLI Holdings pay a dividend?
Yes. The latest regular dividend was $0.1 per share (ex-date Sep 3), an annualised yield of 5.85%.
How much of NL is sold short?
117.4K shares, 1.4% of float, as of Oct 15, 2026.
What sector is NL in?
Materials, in the Industrial Chemicals industry.

About NLI Holdings

NLI Holdings Inc, formerly known as NL Industries Inc, is a holding company that operates in the component products industry. Through its subsidiary, it manufactures engineered components that are sold to a range of industries, including recreational transportation, postal, office and institutional furniture, cabinetry, tool storage, healthcare, gas stations and vending equipment. It also produces a precision ball bearing slide, security products, and ergonomic computer support systems. The company derives majority of its revenue from Europe.

HQ: Dallas, TX2,263 employeesListed Dec 23, 1988nl-ind.com

Sources: Massive / Polygon daily aggregates (split-adjusted) · SEC filings via Massive · FINRA settlements via Massive · Financial Modeling Prep. Figures are dated where shown; research is informational, not investment advice. Methodology