NASDAQ · LMNRConsumer StaplesAgriculture & Farming

Limoneira Co (LMNR)

$10.06−5.45%
Close Nov 3, 2026 · split-adjusted
Nov 2, 2026$10.64▼ 23.51% in range
Nov 3, 2025Low $10.57 · High $15.10Nov 2, 2026
What changed · written from our data
As of Nov 3, 2026

Limoneira Co closed at $10.06 on Nov 3, down 5.45%, within 0.0% of its 52-week closing low. Volume of 226.6K shares was 1.63× its 20-day average (above normal).

Split-adjusted performance: -16.0% over one month, -21.7% over six months, -28.8% over one year.

In the quarter ended Jul 31, 2026, revenue was $43.81M, down 7.7% from a year earlier, with a net margin of -7.1%.

Short interest was 1.1M shares at the Oct 15 settlement, up 16.8% from the prior report (6.7% of float, 8.3 days to cover).

Market cap$182.4M18.1M shares
Revenue · quarter$43.8M−7.7% YoY
Diluted EPS$-0.17—
P/E · TTM—P/S 1.4×
Net margin-7.1%Gross 12.6%
Dividend yield2.98%$0.075 last paid
52-week range10.06 – 15.10−33.4% from high
Volume226.6K1.63× 20-day avg
Volatility · 60d38.6%Annualised
Short % of float6.7%8.3 days to cover
Net cash-$99.3MCash $2.2M
Next earnings—Not scheduled
Split-adjusted performance
1W −4.8%1M −16.0%3M −26.6%6M −21.7%YTD −20.3%1Y −28.8%3Y −28.6%5Y −36.0%

Earnings reactions

History →

No reported quarters with price history yet.

Rank within Agriculture & Farming

Percentile among 16 companies (100 = best)

6-month momentum43
Revenue growth20
Net margin43
Value (low P/E)—
Size40

Industry medians: 6-month return −19.6%, revenue growth +2.9%, net margin −1.4%, P/E 15.3×.

Short interest

Details →
Shares short1.1M+16.8% vs prior
Days to cover8.3Settled Oct 15
% of float6.7%
Short vol. 10d65.4%of daily volume

Closest peers by size in Agriculture & Farming

CompanyPriceToday6MRev. growthNet marginP/EMkt cap
LMNRLimoneira Co$10.06−5.45%−21.7%−7.7%−7.1%—$182.4M
BNCBNB Standard$4.95+5.54%+53.7%—−159.1%2.2$241.4MCompare
ALCOAlico$37.11−0.59%−10.1%+7.7%23.5%—$275.3MCompare
VFFVillage Farms International$2.85+9.20%+4.0%+6.8%11.2%15.3$348.5MCompare
RYMRYTHM$16.50+1.85%−40.3%—0.8%—$36.0MCompare
AVOMission Produce$10.98−4.27%−19.6%+25.8%−1.4%601.7$962.7MCompare
BVBrightView Holdings$11.78−2.73%−0.3%+1.3%−0.4%—$1.09BCompare
DOLEDole$13.08−1.73%−11.6%+2.9%1.0%—$1.24BCompare
DMCDel Monte$27.15+0.41%——1.7%—$1.28BCompare

Quick answers

What does Limoneira Co do?
Limoneira Co is predominantly an agribusiness company. Its current operations consist of fruit production and marketing, rental operations, real estate, and capital investment activities.
What is LMNR's market cap?
$182.41M, based on the Nov 3 close of $10.06.
Does Limoneira Co pay a dividend?
Yes. The latest regular dividend was $0.075 per share (ex-date Dec 30), an annualised yield of 2.98%.
How much of LMNR is sold short?
1.1M shares, 6.7% of float, as of Oct 15, 2026.
What sector is LMNR in?
Consumer Staples, in the Agriculture & Farming industry.

About Limoneira Co

Limoneira Co is predominantly an agribusiness company. Its current operations consist of fruit production and marketing, rental operations, real estate, and capital investment activities. The company has three business divisions; agribusiness, rental operations, and real estate development. The agribusiness division which accounts for a majority of the firm's revenue represents its core operations of farming, harvesting, lemon packing, and lemon sales operations. The company's reportable operating segments are fresh lemons, lemon packing, avocados, and other agribusiness, which predominantly includes oranges, specialty citrus, other crops, and farm management services. A majority of its revenue is derived from the Fresh Lemons segment.

HQ: Santa Paula, CA191 employeesListed Apr 18, 2000limoneira.com

Sources: Massive / Polygon daily aggregates (split-adjusted) · SEC filings via Massive · FINRA settlements via Massive · Financial Modeling Prep. Figures are dated where shown; research is informational, not investment advice. Methodology