NYSE · HRLConsumer StaplesFood & Tobacco

Hormel Foods Corporation (HRL)

$22.76+7.06%
Close Nov 4, 2026 · split-adjusted
Nov 4, 2026$22.76▲ 5.47% in range
Nov 4, 2025Low $19.19 · High $26.51Nov 4, 2026
What changed · written from our data
As of Nov 4, 2026

Hormel Foods closed at $22.76 on Nov 4, up 7.06%, 14.1% below its 52-week closing high. Volume of 5.5M shares was 1.01× its 20-day average (close to normal).

Split-adjusted performance: +14.5% over one month, +10.0% over six months, +6.0% over one year.

In the quarter ended Jul 26, 2026, revenue was $2.96B, down 2.4% from a year earlier, with a net margin of 2.0%.

Short interest was 22.2M shares at the Oct 15 settlement, down 2.6% from the prior report (7.6% of float, 3.4 days to cover).

Market cap$12.53B550.4M shares
Revenue · quarter$2.96B−2.4% YoY
Diluted EPS$0.11−66.7% YoY
P/E · TTM36.5×P/S 1.0×
Net margin2.0%Gross 15.9%
Dividend yield5.14%$0.2925 last paid
52-week range19.19 – 26.51−14.1% from high
Volume5.5M1.01× 20-day avg
Volatility · 60d32.8%Annualised
Short % of float7.6%3.4 days to cover
Net cash-$1.99BCash $868.4M
Next earnings—Not scheduled
Split-adjusted performance
1W +10.4%1M +14.5%3M −9.3%6M +10.0%YTD −4.0%1Y +6.0%3Y −29.0%5Y −46.1%

Earnings reactions

History →

No reported quarters with price history yet.

Rank within Food & Tobacco

Percentile among 81 companies (100 = best)

6-month momentum77
Revenue growth30
Net margin43
Value (low P/E)14
Size74

Industry medians: 6-month return −6.4%, revenue growth +1.2%, net margin 3.3%, P/E 20.0×.

Short interest

Details →
Shares short22.2M−2.6% vs prior
Days to cover3.4Settled Oct 15
% of float7.6%
Short vol. 10d48.2%of daily volume

Closest peers by size in Food & Tobacco

CompanyPriceToday6MRev. growthNet marginP/EMkt cap
HRLHormel Foods$22.76+7.06%+10.0%−2.4%2.0%36.5$12.53B
MKCMcCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS$50.48+5.43%+4.1%+17.4%4.8%9.1$13.58BCompare
COKECoca-Cola Consolidated$204.18−1.01%−3.0%+10.6%7.7%26.4$13.59BCompare
MKC.VMcCormick & Company, Incorporated Voting CS$50.76+5.55%+4.9%+17.4%4.8%9.2$13.66BCompare
BF.BBrown-Forman$30.68+5.98%+13.7%−0.8%14.9%19.5$14.08BCompare
SJMThe J.M. Smucker$132.43+3.48%+36.8%+5.0%14.6%61.6$14.15BCompare
BF.ABrown-Forman$31.48+5.64%+14.3%−0.8%14.9%20.0$14.45BCompare
BGBunge Global SA$97.01+2.42%−23.0%+7.4%1.3%16.1$18.64BCompare
DARDARLING INGREDIENTS$52.30−2.46%−17.1%+16.4%22.5%13.8$8.25BCompare

Quick answers

What does Hormel Foods do?
Historically meat-focused, Hormel Foods broadened its lineup to include other protein offerings and became a branded food company. The firm sells its wares through multiple channels, including US retail (61.6% of fiscal 2025 sales), US foodservice (32.6%), and international (less than 6%).
What is HRL's market cap?
$12.53B, based on the Nov 4 close of $22.76.
What is HRL's P/E ratio?
36.5× trailing-twelve-month earnings of $342.71M.
Does Hormel Foods pay a dividend?
Yes. The latest regular dividend was $0.2925 per share (ex-date Oct 13), an annualised yield of 5.14%.
How much of HRL is sold short?
22.2M shares, 7.6% of float, as of Oct 15, 2026.
What sector is HRL in?
Consumer Staples, in the Food & Tobacco industry.

About Hormel Foods

Historically meat-focused, Hormel Foods broadened its lineup to include other protein offerings and became a branded food company. The firm sells its wares through multiple channels, including US retail (61.6% of fiscal 2025 sales), US foodservice (32.6%), and international (less than 6%). By product, 73% of fiscal 2025 sales were from perishable food and 27% from shelf-stable. Major brands include Hormel, Spam, Jennie-O, Columbus, Applegate, Planters, and Skippy. Many of these hold the number one or two market share in their respective categories.

HQ: Austin, MN20,000 employeesListed Jun 1, 1972hormelfoods.com

Sources: Massive / Polygon daily aggregates (split-adjusted) · SEC filings via Massive · FINRA settlements via Massive · Financial Modeling Prep. Figures are dated where shown; research is informational, not investment advice. Methodology