NYSE · GNRCIndustrialsMotors & Generators

GENERAC HOLDINGS INC (GNRC)

$171.60−9.36%
Close Nov 5, 2026 · split-adjusted
Nov 4, 2026$189.32▲ 20.90% in range
Nov 4, 2025Low $136.37 · High $295.54Nov 4, 2026
What changed · written from our data
As of Nov 5, 2026

GENERAC HOLDINGS closed at $171.60 on Nov 5, down 9.36%, 41.9% below its 52-week closing high. Volume of 988.7K shares was 0.80× its 20-day average (close to normal).

Split-adjusted performance: -22.5% over one month, -35.7% over six months, +9.6% over one year.

In the quarter ended Sep 30, 2026, revenue was $1.29B, up 16.2% from a year earlier, with a net margin of 8.4%.

Short interest was 2.8M shares at the Oct 15 settlement, up 10.1% from the prior report (4.9% of float, 2.5 days to cover).

Market cap$10.12B59.0M shares
Revenue · quarter$1.29B+16.2% YoY
Diluted EPS$1.83+63.4% YoY
P/E · TTM33.6×P/S 2.2×
Net margin8.4%Gross 39.9%
Dividend yieldNone$5 last paid
52-week range136.37 – 295.54−41.9% from high
Volume988.7K0.80× 20-day avg
Volatility · 60d63.1%Annualised
Short % of float4.9%2.5 days to cover
Net cash-$939.9MCash $393.7M
Next earnings—Not scheduled
Split-adjusted performance
1W −15.6%1M −22.5%3M −19.1%6M −35.7%YTD +25.8%1Y +9.6%3Y +104.1%5Y −65.9%

Earnings reactions

History →

No reported quarters with price history yet.

Rank within Motors & Generators

Percentile among 5 companies (100 = best)

6-month momentum—
Revenue growth—
Net margin—
Value (low P/E)—
Size—

Industry medians: 6-month return −19.2%, revenue growth +29.5%, net margin 8.4%, P/E 21.5×.

Short interest

Details →
Shares short2.8M+10.1% vs prior
Days to cover2.5Settled Oct 15
% of float4.9%
Short vol. 10d65.0%of daily volume

Closest peers by size in Motors & Generators

CompanyPriceToday6MRev. growthNet marginP/EMkt cap
GNRCGENERAC HOLDINGS$171.60−9.36%−35.7%+16.2%8.4%33.6$10.12B
INIOINNIO N.V$13.31−9.74%——9.5%—$9.98BCompare
FELEFranklin Electric Co$97.13−2.91%−2.8%+8.9%9.5%21.5$4.29BCompare
AMSCAmerican Superconductor$24.82−5.49%−53.4%+42.8%3.2%8.9$1.20BCompare
SCWO374Water$2.44−3.60%+9.9%+280.2%−119.2%—$43.2MCompare

Quick answers

What does GENERAC HOLDINGS do?
Generac designs and manufactures power generation equipment serving residential, commercial, and industrial markets. It offers standby generators, portable generators, lighting, outdoor power equipment, and a suite of clean energy products.
What is GNRC's market cap?
$10.12B, based on the Nov 5 close of $171.60.
What is GNRC's P/E ratio?
33.6× trailing-twelve-month earnings of $301.26M.
Does GENERAC HOLDINGS pay a dividend?
No regular cash dividend has been paid in the last year.
How much of GNRC is sold short?
2.8M shares, 4.9% of float, as of Oct 15, 2026.
What sector is GNRC in?
Industrials, in the Motors & Generators industry.

About GENERAC HOLDINGS

Generac designs and manufactures power generation equipment serving residential, commercial, and industrial markets. It offers standby generators, portable generators, lighting, outdoor power equipment, and a suite of clean energy products. Sales generated in the United States account for the majority of total sales.

HQ: Waukesha, WI9,400 employeesListed Feb 11, 2010generac.com

Sources: Massive / Polygon daily aggregates (split-adjusted) · SEC filings via Massive · FINRA settlements via Massive · Financial Modeling Prep. Figures are dated where shown; research is informational, not investment advice. Methodology