NYSE · DEIndustrialsFarm Machinery

Deere & Company (DE)

$676.50+1.60%
Close Nov 4, 2026 · split-adjusted
Nov 3, 2026$665.83▲ 44.14% in range
Nov 3, 2025Low $461.94 · High $709.48Nov 3, 2026
What changed · written from our data
As of Nov 4, 2026

Deere & closed at $676.50 on Nov 4, up 1.60%, 4.6% below its 52-week closing high. Volume of 1.2M shares was 1.12× its 20-day average (close to normal).

Split-adjusted performance: -0.9% over one month, +14.3% over six months, +46.4% over one year.

In the quarter ended Aug 2, 2026, revenue was $12.61B, up 4.9% from a year earlier, with a net margin of 10.9%.

Short interest was 5.2M shares at the Oct 15 settlement, down 9.1% from the prior report (2.1% of float, 4.2 days to cover).

Market cap$182.40B269.6M shares
Revenue · quarter$12.61B+4.9% YoY
Diluted EPS$5.10+7.4% YoY
P/E · TTM37.4×P/S 3.8×
Net margin10.9%Gross 37.0%
Dividend yield0.96%$1.62 last paid
52-week range461.94 – 709.48−4.6% from high
Volume1.2M1.12× 20-day avg
Volatility · 60d31.7%Annualised
Short % of float2.1%4.2 days to cover
Net cash-$53.56BCash $10.28B
Next earnings—Not scheduled
Split-adjusted performance
1W +5.6%1M −0.9%3M +10.0%6M +14.3%YTD +45.3%1Y +46.4%3Y +83.9%5Y +100.0%

Earnings reactions

History →

No reported quarters with price history yet.

Rank within Farm Machinery

Percentile among 5 companies (100 = best)

6-month momentum—
Revenue growth—
Net margin—
Value (low P/E)—
Size—

Industry medians: 6-month return −3.8%, revenue growth +4.9%, net margin 6.9%, P/E 23.9×.

Short interest

Details →
Shares short5.2M−9.1% vs prior
Days to cover4.2Settled Oct 15
% of float2.1%
Short vol. 10d61.5%of daily volume

Closest peers by size in Farm Machinery

CompanyPriceToday6MRev. growthNet marginP/EMkt cap
DEDeere &$676.50+1.60%+14.3%+4.9%10.9%37.4$182.40B
AGCOAGCO$112.69+1.37%−6.3%−8.6%2.3%27.8$7.77BCompare
ALGAlamo Group$144.12−2.94%−15.6%+7.6%6.9%17.4$1.75BCompare
LNNLindsay$109.39+1.88%−3.8%+5.2%7.0%20.0$1.11BCompare
ARTWArts-Way Manufacturing Co$2.81−1.58%+7.9%−12.7%−2.5%—$14.6MCompare

Quick answers

What does Deere & do?
Deere is the world's leading manufacturer of agricultural equipment and a major producer of construction machinery. The company is divided into four reporting segments: production & precision agriculture, or PPA, small agriculture & turf, or SAT, construction & forestry, or CF, and financial services, or FS, its captive finance subsidiary.
What is DE's market cap?
$182.40B, based on the Nov 4 close of $676.50.
What is DE's P/E ratio?
37.4× trailing-twelve-month earnings of $4.87B.
Does Deere & pay a dividend?
Yes. The latest regular dividend was $1.62 per share (ex-date Sep 30), an annualised yield of 0.96%.
How much of DE is sold short?
5.2M shares, 2.1% of float, as of Oct 15, 2026.
What sector is DE in?
Industrials, in the Farm Machinery industry.

About Deere &

Deere is the world's leading manufacturer of agricultural equipment and a major producer of construction machinery. The company is divided into four reporting segments: production & precision agriculture, or PPA, small agriculture & turf, or SAT, construction & forestry, or CF, and financial services, or FS, its captive finance subsidiary. The core PPA business is the largest contributor to sales and profits by far. Geographically, Deere sales are 60% US/Canada, 17% Europe, 14% Latin America, and 9% rest of the world. Deere goes to market through a robust dealer network that includes over 2,000 dealer locations in North America with reach into over 100 countries. John Deere Financial provides retail financing for machinery to its customers and wholesale financing for dealers.

HQ: Moline, IL73,100 employeesListed Aug 4, 1958deere.com

Sources: Massive / Polygon daily aggregates (split-adjusted) · SEC filings via Massive · FINRA settlements via Massive · Financial Modeling Prep. Figures are dated where shown; research is informational, not investment advice. Methodology