NYSE · CPSConsumer DiscretionaryAutomotive & Transportation Equipment

Cooper-Standard Automotive Inc. (CPS)

$20.54−1.63%
Close Nov 3, 2026 · split-adjusted
Oct 30, 2026$20.07▼ 43.89% in range
Oct 30, 2025Low $19.79 · High $45.20Oct 30, 2026
What changed · written from our data
As of Nov 3, 2026

Cooper-Standard Automotive closed at $20.54 on Nov 3, down 1.63%, 54.6% below its 52-week closing high. Volume of 275.7K shares was 0.95× its 20-day average (close to normal).

Split-adjusted performance: -6.8% over one month, -32.2% over six months, -32.0% over one year.

In the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026, revenue was $721.35M, up 2.2% from a year earlier, with a net margin of -2.6%.

Short interest was 769.9K shares at the Oct 15 settlement, up 12.0% from the prior report (4.6% of float, 3.0 days to cover).

Market cap$365.0M17.8M shares
Revenue · quarter$721.3M+2.2% YoY
Diluted EPS$-1.04—
P/E · TTM—P/S 0.1×
Net margin-2.6%Gross 11.6%
Dividend yieldNone
52-week range19.79 – 45.20−54.6% from high
Volume275.7K0.95× 20-day avg
Volatility · 60d43.5%Annualised
Short % of float4.6%3.0 days to cover
Net cash-$1.02BCash $126.6M
Next earnings—Not scheduled
Split-adjusted performance
1W −2.1%1M −6.8%3M −34.1%6M −32.2%YTD −37.4%1Y −32.0%3Y +68.4%5Y −19.9%

Earnings reactions

History →

No reported quarters with price history yet.

Rank within Automotive & Transportation Equipment

Percentile among 104 companies (100 = best)

6-month momentum20
Revenue growth31
Net margin34
Value (low P/E)—
Size27

Industry medians: 6-month return −9.5%, revenue growth +10.8%, net margin 1.8%, P/E 20.8×.

Short interest

Details →
Shares short769.9K+12.0% vs prior
Days to cover3.0Settled Oct 15
% of float4.6%
Short vol. 10d40.9%of daily volume

Closest peers by size in Automotive & Transportation Equipment

CompanyPriceToday6MRev. growthNet marginP/EMkt cap
CPSCooper-Standard Automotive$20.54−1.63%−32.2%+2.2%−2.6%—$365.0M
HLLYHolley$2.70−1.82%−18.2%+3.2%−1.4%31.7$327.3MCompare
WNCWabash National$11.42−2.64%+50.7%+24.8%−4.4%—$465.2MCompare
MBUUMalibu Boats$24.11−2.43%−3.6%+42.7%2.4%287.0$474.4MCompare
FACTFACT II Acquisition$10.76−0.09%+1.9%—−44.9%—$261.7MCompare
MCFTMasterCraft Boat Holdings$21.47−3.20%−9.8%+63.4%−5.5%—$520.1MCompare
STRTStrattec Security$63.51−0.06%−14.1%−3.4%3.3%15.1$255.9MCompare
EVEXEve Holding$1.53+2.00%−43.1%———$533.2MCompare
HYLNHyliion Holdings$3.15+1.94%+36.4%+226.3%−281.7%—$562.6MCompare

Quick answers

What does Cooper-Standard Automotive do?
Cooper-Standard Holdings Inc is engaged in the manufacture of sealing and fluid handling systems (consisting of fuel and brake delivery systems and fluid transfer systems). Its products are designed for passenger vehicles and light trucks that are manufactured by automotive original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) and replacement markets.
What is CPS's market cap?
$364.98M, based on the Nov 3 close of $20.54.
Does Cooper-Standard Automotive pay a dividend?
No regular cash dividend has been paid in the last year.
How much of CPS is sold short?
769.9K shares, 4.6% of float, as of Oct 15, 2026.
What sector is CPS in?
Consumer Discretionary, in the Automotive & Transportation Equipment industry.

About Cooper-Standard Automotive

Cooper-Standard Holdings Inc is engaged in the manufacture of sealing and fluid handling systems (consisting of fuel and brake delivery systems and fluid transfer systems). Its products are designed for passenger vehicles and light trucks that are manufactured by automotive original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) and replacement markets. It has two reportable segments: Sealing Systems and Fluid Handling Systems. The group's geographic regions are North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, and South America.

HQ: Northville, MI22,000 employeesListed May 25, 2010cooperstandard.com

Sources: Massive / Polygon daily aggregates (split-adjusted) · SEC filings via Massive · FINRA settlements via Massive · Financial Modeling Prep. Figures are dated where shown; research is informational, not investment advice. Methodology