NYSE · CNCFinancialsInsurance

Centene Corporation (CNC)

$76.01+12.64%
Close Nov 4, 2026 · split-adjusted
Nov 4, 2026$76.01▲ 110.50% in range
Nov 4, 2025Low $31.80 · High $76.01Nov 4, 2026
What changed · written from our data
As of Nov 4, 2026

Centene closed at $76.01 on Nov 4, up 12.64% — matching its 52-week closing high. Volume of 15.1M shares was 3.11× its 20-day average (well above normal).

Split-adjusted performance: +17.6% over one month, +37.4% over six months, +120.3% over one year.

In the quarter ended Sep 30, 2026, revenue was $50.65B, up 1.9% from a year earlier, with a net margin of -0.1%.

Short interest was 10.9M shares at the Oct 15 settlement, up 4.0% from the prior report (2.2% of float, 2.5 days to cover).

Market cap$37.63B495.1M shares
Revenue · quarter$50.65B+1.9% YoY
Diluted EPS$-0.14—
P/E · TTM25.8×P/S 0.2×
Net margin-0.1%Gross 18.8%
Dividend yieldNone
52-week range31.80 – 76.010.0% from high
Volume15.1M3.11× 20-day avg
Volatility · 60d39.3%Annualised
Short % of float2.2%2.5 days to cover
Net cash$6.63BCash $22.17B
Next earnings—Not scheduled
Split-adjusted performance
1W +13.4%1M +17.6%3M +18.4%6M +37.4%YTD +84.7%1Y +120.3%3Y +11.8%5Y +7.7%

Earnings reactions

History →

No reported quarters with price history yet.

Rank within Insurance

Percentile among 129 companies (100 = best)

6-month momentum85
Revenue growth32
Net margin15
Value (low P/E)16
Size87

Industry medians: 6-month return +15.9%, revenue growth +6.7%, net margin 10.3%, P/E 12.6×.

Short interest

Details →
Shares short10.9M+4.0% vs prior
Days to cover2.5Settled Oct 15
% of float2.2%
Short vol. 10d46.2%of daily volume

Closest peers by size in Insurance

CompanyPriceToday6MRev. growthNet marginP/EMkt cap
CNCCentene$76.01+12.64%+37.4%+1.9%−0.1%25.8$37.63B
HIGThe Hartford Insurance Group$138.11+2.36%+3.5%+3.7%18.4%8.1$36.93BCompare
ACGLArch Capital Group$110.68+2.68%+16.9%−10.5%22.4%7.8$36.13BCompare
AIGAmerican International Group$81.71+1.47%+5.2%0.0%13.4%14.4$42.73BCompare
PRUPrudential Financial$126.63+6.58%+26.4%+14.1%6.2%11.3$43.69BCompare
WTWWillis Towers Watson Public Limited$337.37+2.96%+33.7%+7.5%12.3%19.9$31.11BCompare
CINFCincinnati Financial$190.48+3.33%+18.7%−18.2%15.1%11.0$29.24BCompare
WRBW.R. Berkley$76.71+2.12%+16.0%+1.2%12.2%14.8$28.48BCompare
HUMHumana$417.42−0.11%+69.5%+26.2%1.7%39.2$50.12BCompare

Quick answers

What does Centene do?
Centene is a managed care organization that focuses on government-sponsored healthcare plans, including Medicaid, Medicare, and the individual exchanges. Centene served 20 million medical members as of December 2025, mostly in Medicaid (about 64% of membership), the individual exchanges (about 28%), and Medicare (about 5%).
What is CNC's market cap?
$37.63B, based on the Nov 4 close of $76.01.
What is CNC's P/E ratio?
25.8× trailing-twelve-month earnings of $1.46B.
Does Centene pay a dividend?
No regular cash dividend has been paid in the last year.
How much of CNC is sold short?
10.9M shares, 2.2% of float, as of Oct 15, 2026.
What sector is CNC in?
Financials, in the Insurance industry.

About Centene

Centene is a managed care organization that focuses on government-sponsored healthcare plans, including Medicaid, Medicare, and the individual exchanges. Centene served 20 million medical members as of December 2025, mostly in Medicaid (about 64% of membership), the individual exchanges (about 28%), and Medicare (about 5%). The company also provides Medicare Part D pharmaceutical plans.

HQ: St Louis, MO61,100 employeesListed Dec 13, 2001centene.com

Sources: Massive / Polygon daily aggregates (split-adjusted) · SEC filings via Massive · FINRA settlements via Massive · Financial Modeling Prep. Figures are dated where shown; research is informational, not investment advice. Methodology