NYSE · CHHConsumer DiscretionaryHotels & Lodging

Choice Hotels Intnl. (CHH)

$117.84−2.07%
Close Nov 5, 2026 · split-adjusted
Nov 5, 2026$117.84▲ 21.52% in range
Nov 5, 2025Low $84.40 · High $122.08Nov 5, 2026
What changed · written from our data
As of Nov 5, 2026

Choice Hotels Intnl. closed at $117.84 on Nov 5, down 2.07%, 3.5% below its 52-week closing high. Volume of 559.8K shares was 0.96× its 20-day average (close to normal).

Split-adjusted performance: +13.9% over one month, +10.6% over six months, +28.8% over one year.

In the quarter ended Sep 30, 2026, revenue was $458.33M, up 2.5% from a year earlier, with a net margin of 12.6%.

Short interest was 6.3M shares at the Oct 15 settlement, down 4.5% from the prior report (33.8% of float, 12.8 days to cover).

Market cap$5.24B44.5M shares
Revenue · quarter$458.3M+2.5% YoY
Diluted EPS$1.28−66.8% YoY
P/E · TTM25.7×P/S 3.2×
Net margin12.6%Gross 52.0%
Dividend yield0.98%$0.2875 last paid
52-week range84.40 – 122.08−3.5% from high
Volume559.8K0.96× 20-day avg
Volatility · 60d30.6%Annualised
Short % of float33.8%12.9 days to cover
Net cash-$2.01BCash $170.6M
Next earnings—Not scheduled
Split-adjusted performance
1W +4.3%1M +13.9%3M +10.5%6M +10.6%YTD +23.7%1Y +28.8%3Y +6.6%5Y −15.0%

Earnings reactions

History →

No reported quarters with price history yet.

Rank within Hotels & Lodging

Percentile among 23 companies (100 = best)

6-month momentum73
Revenue growth32
Net margin82
Value (low P/E)43
Size59

Industry medians: 6-month return −3.3%, revenue growth +5.5%, net margin 6.9%, P/E 24.3×.

Short interest

Details →
Shares short6.3M−4.5% vs prior
Days to cover12.9Settled Oct 15
% of float33.8%
Short vol. 10d52.5%of daily volume

Closest peers by size in Hotels & Lodging

CompanyPriceToday6MRev. growthNet marginP/EMkt cap
CHHChoice Hotels Intnl.$117.84−2.07%+10.6%+2.5%12.6%25.7$5.24B
BYDBoyd Gaming$77.07−0.81%−9.6%−1.4%12.6%10.8$5.45BCompare
WHWyndham Hotels & Resorts$77.83−3.32%−7.2%+7.3%24.1%28.6$5.78BCompare
CZRCaesars Entertainment$29.18−0.61%+5.0%+2.5%−4.2%—$5.95BCompare
TNLTravel + Leisure$75.05−3.31%+13.9%+5.5%9.8%19.2$4.52BCompare
WYNNWynn Resorts$79.32−3.71%−25.8%+6.9%7.5%18.2$8.17BCompare
MGMMGM RESORTS INTERNATIONAL$32.54−0.85%−14.6%−0.9%−0.4%12.0$8.23BCompare
HGVHilton Grand Vacations$43.60−0.37%−10.3%+50.8%14.8%7.9$3.31BCompare
PKPark Hotels & Resorts$15.55−8.31%+39.0%+1.2%6.9%—$3.13BCompare

Quick answers

What does Choice Hotels Intnl. do?
At year-end 2025, Choice Hotels operated 657,000 rooms across the economy, midscale, upscale, and extended-stay segments. Comfort Inn and Comfort Suites are the largest brands (27% of the company's total rooms), while Ascend and Cambria (10%) are lifestyle and select-service brands, and WoodSpring (5%) is the company's largest extended-stay brand.
What is CHH's market cap?
$5.24B, based on the Nov 5 close of $117.84.
What is CHH's P/E ratio?
25.7× trailing-twelve-month earnings of $204.12M.
Does Choice Hotels Intnl. pay a dividend?
Yes. The latest regular dividend was $0.2875 per share (ex-date Oct 1), an annualised yield of 0.98%.
How much of CHH is sold short?
6.3M shares, 33.8% of float, as of Oct 15, 2026.
What sector is CHH in?
Consumer Discretionary, in the Hotels & Lodging industry.

About Choice Hotels Intnl.

At year-end 2025, Choice Hotels operated 657,000 rooms across the economy, midscale, upscale, and extended-stay segments. Comfort Inn and Comfort Suites are the largest brands (27% of the company's total rooms), while Ascend and Cambria (10%) are lifestyle and select-service brands, and WoodSpring (5%) is the company's largest extended-stay brand. Choice closed on its Radisson acquisition in August 2022, which added about 70,000 rooms. Franchises account for 100% of total revenue, and the United States represented 78% of total rooms in 2025.

HQ: North Bethesda, MD1,754 employeesListed Oct 16, 1996choicehotels.com

Sources: Massive / Polygon daily aggregates (split-adjusted) · SEC filings via Massive · FINRA settlements via Massive · Financial Modeling Prep. Figures are dated where shown; research is informational, not investment advice. Methodology