NYSE · CCMaterialsChemicals

The Chemours Company (CC)

$13.79+5.35%
Close Nov 4, 2026 · split-adjusted
Nov 4, 2026$13.77▲ 8.60% in range
Nov 3, 2025Low $10.48 · High $27.94Nov 4, 2026
What changed · written from our data
As of Nov 4, 2026

The Chemours closed at $13.79 on Nov 4, up 5.35%, 50.6% below its 52-week closing high. Volume of 4.0M shares was 1.70× its 20-day average (above normal).

Split-adjusted performance: -2.1% over one month, -41.7% over six months, +8.8% over one year.

In the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026, revenue was $1.59B, down 1.5% from a year earlier, with a net margin of -17.2%.

Short interest was 14.9M shares at the Oct 15 settlement, down 3.5% from the prior report (9.9% of float, 6.6 days to cover).

Market cap$2.08B150.5M shares
Revenue · quarter$1.59B−1.5% YoY
Diluted EPS$-1.81—
P/E · TTM—P/S 0.4×
Net margin-17.2%Gross 18.0%
Dividend yield2.54%$0.0875 last paid
52-week range10.48 – 27.94−50.6% from high
Volume4.0M1.70× 20-day avg
Volatility · 60d32.5%Annualised
Short % of float9.9%6.6 days to cover
Net cash-$3.20BCash $671.0M
Next earnings—Not scheduled
Split-adjusted performance
1W +3.2%1M −2.1%3M −8.7%6M −41.7%YTD +17.0%1Y +8.8%3Y −44.2%5Y −50.7%

Earnings reactions

History →

No reported quarters with price history yet.

Rank within Chemicals

Percentile among 14 companies (100 = best)

6-month momentum23
Revenue growth20
Net margin31
Value (low P/E)—
Size69

Industry medians: 6-month return −30.9%, revenue growth +11.8%, net margin 1.7%, P/E 34.1×.

Short interest

Details →
Shares short14.9M−3.5% vs prior
Days to cover6.6Settled Oct 15
% of float9.9%
Short vol. 10d43.0%of daily volume

Closest peers by size in Chemicals

CompanyPriceToday6MRev. growthNet marginP/EMkt cap
CCThe Chemours$13.79+5.35%−41.7%−1.5%−17.2%—$2.08B
OLNOlin$18.08+3.14%−37.2%+2.0%0.8%—$2.06BCompare
IOSPInnospec$80.65−18.72%+3.8%+11.8%6.3%16.3$1.99BCompare
HUNHuntsman$9.95+4.19%−34.1%+17.6%−1.0%—$1.75BCompare
NGVTIngevity$73.73+0.14%−5.3%−5.2%11.2%46.9$2.53BCompare
ECVTEcovyst$9.97−0.80%−32.1%+42.0%3.1%—$1.09BCompare
FMCFMC$6.42+5.42%−56.6%−80.5%−1951.7%—$998.7MCompare
PRMPerimeter Solutions$28.10−1.54%+2.5%+31.5%−85.0%—$4.60BCompare
BCPCBalchem$182.58+4.03%+13.1%+8.6%16.1%34.1$5.82BCompare

Quick answers

What does The Chemours do?
The Chemours Co is a provider of chemicals. It delivers customized solutions with a wide range of industrial and specialty chemicals products for various markets including coatings, plastics, refrigeration, air conditioning, paints and coatings, plastics, transportation, semiconductor, and others.
What is CC's market cap?
$2.08B, based on the Nov 4 close of $13.79.
Does The Chemours pay a dividend?
Yes. The latest regular dividend was $0.0875 per share (ex-date Aug 14), an annualised yield of 2.54%.
How much of CC is sold short?
14.9M shares, 9.9% of float, as of Oct 15, 2026.
What sector is CC in?
Materials, in the Chemicals industry.

About The Chemours

The Chemours Co is a provider of chemicals. It delivers customized solutions with a wide range of industrial and specialty chemicals products for various markets including coatings, plastics, refrigeration, air conditioning, paints and coatings, plastics, transportation, semiconductor, and others. The company's operating segments include Titanium Technologies, Thermal & Specialized Solutions, and Advanced Performance Materials. It generates maximum revenue from the Titanium Technologies segment. The Titanium Technologies segment is a producer of TiO2 pigment, a premium white pigment used to deliver whiteness, brightness, opacity, durability, efficiency, and protection across a variety of applications. Geographically, the company derives a majority of its revenue from North America.

HQ: Wilmington, DE5,700 employeesListed Jun 19, 2015chemours.com

Sources: Massive / Polygon daily aggregates (split-adjusted) · SEC filings via Massive · FINRA settlements via Massive · Financial Modeling Prep. Figures are dated where shown; research is informational, not investment advice. Methodology