NYSE · CAVAConsumer DiscretionaryRestaurants & Hospitality

CAVA Group, Inc. (CAVA)

$60.01−3.18%
Close Nov 5, 2026 · split-adjusted
Nov 5, 2026$56.44▲ 9.16% in range
Nov 4, 2025Low $43.59 · High $97.39Nov 5, 2026
What changed · written from our data
As of Nov 5, 2026

CAVA Group closed at $60.01 on Nov 5, down 3.18%, 38.4% below its 52-week closing high. Volume of 8.8M shares was 2.78× its 20-day average (well above normal).

Split-adjusted performance: +15.2% over one month, -29.0% over six months, +16.1% over one year.

In the quarter ended Jul 12, 2026, revenue was $368.44M, up 31.3% from a year earlier, with a net margin of 6.2%.

Short interest was 16.1M shares at the Oct 15 settlement, up 1.9% from the prior report (15.6% of float, 5.3 days to cover).

Market cap$7.01B116.8M shares
Revenue · quarter$368.4M+31.3% YoY
Diluted EPS$0.19+18.8% YoY
P/E · TTM105.8×P/S 5.1×
Net margin6.2%Gross 57.3%
Dividend yieldNone
52-week range43.59 – 97.39−38.4% from high
Volume8.8M2.78× 20-day avg
Volatility · 60d53.0%Annualised
Short % of float15.6%5.3 days to cover
Net cash$435.6MCash $435.6M
Next earnings—Not scheduled
Split-adjusted performance
1W +1.4%1M +15.2%3M −3.9%6M −29.0%YTD +2.2%1Y +16.1%3Y +90.0%5Y —

Earnings reactions

History →

No reported quarters with price history yet.

Rank within Restaurants & Hospitality

Percentile among 45 companies (100 = best)

6-month momentum19
Revenue growth95
Net margin57
Value (low P/E)4
Size77

Industry medians: 6-month return +6.0%, revenue growth +3.9%, net margin 5.4%, P/E 30.5×.

Short interest

Details →
Shares short16.1M+1.9% vs prior
Days to cover5.3Settled Oct 15
% of float15.6%
Short vol. 10d59.5%of daily volume

Closest peers by size in Restaurants & Hospitality

CompanyPriceToday6MRev. growthNet marginP/EMkt cap
CAVACAVA Group$60.01−3.18%−29.0%+31.3%6.2%105.8$7.01B
JMKEJersey Mike's Subs$19.81−5.71%————$6.29BCompare
EATBrinker International$212.66−3.53%+45.4%+9.4%7.7%17.6$8.83BCompare
CAKECheesecake Factory (The)$110.71−4.06%+82.1%+13.9%5.9%26.5$5.52BCompare
BROSDutch Bros$34.57−21.41%−35.4%+32.5%6.8%51.6$4.77BCompare
WINGWingstop$165.73−1.13%+22.9%+5.3%15.7%38.3$4.48BCompare
TXRHTexas Roadhouse$191.79−2.37%+21.4%+11.1%7.3%30.5$12.59BCompare
ARMKARAMARK$50.30−3.88%+11.6%+9.3%1.9%34.6$13.26BCompare
YUMCYum China Holdings$49.77+0.18%+3.5%+12.6%7.8%17.2$16.73BCompare

Quick answers

What does CAVA Group do?
Cava is an emerging fast-casual restaurant chain with $1.2 billion in sales across 439 US company-owned units in 2025. The firm derives most of its revenue from the sale of Mediterranean- and Greek-inspired customizable bowls, salads, pita wraps, and beverages, using an assembly-line format.
What is CAVA's market cap?
$7.01B, based on the Nov 5 close of $60.01.
What is CAVA's P/E ratio?
105.8× trailing-twelve-month earnings of $66.25M.
Does CAVA Group pay a dividend?
No regular cash dividend has been paid in the last year.
How much of CAVA is sold short?
16.1M shares, 15.6% of float, as of Oct 15, 2026.
What sector is CAVA in?
Consumer Discretionary, in the Restaurants & Hospitality industry.

About CAVA Group

Cava is an emerging fast-casual restaurant chain with $1.2 billion in sales across 439 US company-owned units in 2025. The firm derives most of its revenue from the sale of Mediterranean- and Greek-inspired customizable bowls, salads, pita wraps, and beverages, using an assembly-line format. Cava centrally prepares and manufactures the sauces and dips served in its restaurants and sold in grocery stores. All of Cava's revenue is in the US, with the majority of its footprint in the Southeast and Southwest.

HQ: Washington, DC12,900 employeesListed Jun 15, 2023cava.com

Sources: Massive / Polygon daily aggregates (split-adjusted) · SEC filings via Massive · FINRA settlements via Massive · Financial Modeling Prep. Figures are dated where shown; research is informational, not investment advice. Methodology