NASDAQ · ANDEConsumer DiscretionaryWholesale Trade

Andersons Inc/The (ANDE)

$55.16−0.34%
Close Nov 5, 2026 · split-adjusted
Nov 4, 2026$55.35▲ 19.26% in range
Nov 4, 2025Low $46.41 · High $80.87Nov 4, 2026
What changed · written from our data
As of Nov 5, 2026

Andersons Inc/The closed at $55.16 on Nov 5, down 0.34%, 31.8% below its 52-week closing high. Volume of 717.1K shares was 1.88× its 20-day average (above normal).

Split-adjusted performance: -16.3% over one month, -22.1% over six months, +18.9% over one year.

In the quarter ended Sep 30, 2026, revenue was $2.83B, up 5.8% from a year earlier, with a net margin of 1.6%.

Short interest was 1.4M shares at the Oct 15 settlement, down 8.8% from the prior report (4.4% of float, 4.2 days to cover).

Market cap$1.86B33.7M shares
Revenue · quarter$2.83B+5.8% YoY
Diluted EPS$1.36+130.5% YoY
P/E · TTM9.1×P/S 0.2×
Net margin1.6%Gross 6.4%
Dividend yield1.45%$0.2 last paid
52-week range46.41 – 80.87−31.8% from high
Volume717.1K1.88× 20-day avg
Volatility · 60d38.6%Annualised
Short % of float4.4%4.2 days to cover
Net cash-$1.03BCash $58.3M
Next earnings—Not scheduled
Split-adjusted performance
1W −11.7%1M −16.3%3M −15.6%6M −22.1%YTD +3.7%1Y +18.9%3Y +10.0%5Y +62.9%

Earnings reactions

History →

No reported quarters with price history yet.

Rank within Wholesale Trade

Percentile among 87 companies (100 = best)

6-month momentum32
Revenue growth45
Net margin48
Value (low P/E)89
Size52

Industry medians: 6-month return −7.6%, revenue growth +6.9%, net margin 1.7%, P/E 19.7×.

Short interest

Details →
Shares short1.4M−8.8% vs prior
Days to cover4.2Settled Oct 15
% of float4.4%
Short vol. 10d50.8%of daily volume

Closest peers by size in Wholesale Trade

CompanyPriceToday6MRev. growthNet marginP/EMkt cap
ANDEAndersons Inc/The$55.16−0.34%−22.1%+5.8%1.6%9.1$1.86B
VSTSVestis$14.12−4.59%+52.0%−1.8%1.7%—$1.87BCompare
WKCWorld Kinect$36.64−3.58%+36.2%+41.3%0.3%—$1.87BCompare
GICGlobal Industrial$47.18−0.82%+56.1%+10.2%6.3%19.7$1.80BCompare
CNXNPC Connection$79.67−9.27%+21.9%+23.3%3.6%19.6$2.01BCompare
DXPEDXP Enterprises$132.87−16.11%−11.4%+15.6%5.0%22.2$2.06BCompare
DSGRDistribution Solutions Group$34.98−0.11%+27.2%+11.0%1.5%180.8$1.62BCompare
PLUSePlus$82.43−8.89%−5.0%+1.0%4.7%17.2$2.15BCompare
HLFHerbalife$14.90−2.68%+2.8%+6.0%4.4%8.7$1.56BCompare

Quick answers

What does Andersons Inc/The do?
Andersons Inc is an agriculture and renewable fuels company. Its operations are classified into two reportable business segments: Agribusiness, which generates maximum revenue, and Renewables.
What is ANDE's market cap?
$1.86B, based on the Nov 5 close of $55.16.
What is ANDE's P/E ratio?
9.1× trailing-twelve-month earnings of $203.63M.
Does Andersons Inc/The pay a dividend?
Yes. The latest regular dividend was $0.2 per share (ex-date Oct 1), an annualised yield of 1.45%.
How much of ANDE is sold short?
1.4M shares, 4.4% of float, as of Oct 15, 2026.
What sector is ANDE in?
Consumer Discretionary, in the Wholesale Trade industry.

About Andersons Inc/The

Andersons Inc is an agriculture and renewable fuels company. Its operations are classified into two reportable business segments: Agribusiness, which generates maximum revenue, and Renewables. The Agribusiness segment includes merchandising and managing logistics across various commodities, as well as being a manufacturer, distributor, and retailer of agricultural and related plant nutrients. The segment specializes in the movement of physical commodities such as whole grains, grain products, feed ingredients, and domestic fuel products, among other agricultural commodities. The Renewables segment mainly produces, purchases, and sells ethanol and co-products. Geographically, the company generates maximum revenue from the United States, followed by Canada, Mexico, and other markets.

HQ: Maumee, OH2,137 employeesListed Feb 20, 1996andersonsinc.com

Sources: Massive / Polygon daily aggregates (split-adjusted) · SEC filings via Massive · FINRA settlements via Massive · Financial Modeling Prep. Figures are dated where shown; research is informational, not investment advice. Methodology